iPhone 3g use on tmobile

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by z0n3x, May 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. z0n3x macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #1
    Will a 3g phone work on tmobiles 3g network? They both use the 2100dn band correct?
     
  2. sassenach74 macrumors 65816

    sassenach74

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    #2
    I don't know about other countries, but the current iPhone works on the T-Mobile UK network (only when jailbroken etc). I'd assume the same could be said for the 3G one, although whether it can be jailbroken remains to be seen.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
  4. z0n3x thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
  5. ruinfx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #5
    this is where i put the funny searchbutton.gif i am too lazy to find

    this has been discussed over and over again. t-mobiles 3G network in the US uses the 1700 band. so if the 3G iphone does not support the 1700 band (which is not likely), then the 3G portion of the phone will not function on t-mobiles network. you could still use the phone to make calls, just not on t-mobiles 3G network for data.
     
  6. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #6
    Hang on just a sec while I get my 3G model out of my pocket and give it a try...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page