iPhone 3GS - BaseBand Core Dump In Progress

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by rw3, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. rw3 macrumors 6502a

    rw3

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #1
    I keep getting this message popup. I get it almost daily. I setup my 3GS as a new phone and did not restore from a backup. Anyone else have this issue? Thanks

    Ryan
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Did you try turning it off and back on?

    Sounds like something isn't right and if you cannot get it to stop by rebooting, then you probably should take it into the an apple store and have them check it out.
     
  3. rw3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rw3

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #3
    Already have done another restore as well as took it in. They said they couldn't find anything.
     
  4. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #4
    It's probably due to an issue with iTunes (core dump is when a program had an error). Are you on a Mac or Windows?
     
  5. rw3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rw3

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #5
    They restored it in store as well. I'm on Mac...
     
  6. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #6
    I assume you're on OS 3.0?
     
  7. rw3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rw3

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #7
    Yes, considering it's a 3GS and it cannot take anything under 3.0.....
     
  8. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #8
    Uh, you could be on the 3.1 beta, which is why I asked.

    Do you have a lot of apps? It could be an app that is causing the problem, which is why restore doesn't fix it. Just thinking out loud.........
     
  9. rw3 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rw3

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #9
    Nope...I've reinstalled all the apps and once installed, I always restart the phone twice. Anyways, maybe I'm just pulling hairs over nothing.
     

Share This Page