iPhone Iphone 3GS Baseband Downgrade

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by astray003, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. astray003, Jan 10, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013

    astray003 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #1
    Guys How can i downgrade my 3gs baseband which is 06.15?im currently on 5.1.1 (jailbroken)...i tried using redsn0w 0.9.14b2 and it freezes when im on Installing Bundles and after that i need to restore because it goes stuck on apple logo....by the way in redsnow it goes directly to Uploading First Stage and the Fetching Baseband files thingy didn't appear on redsn0w...i checked the downgrade baseband option and unchecked cydia since i have one installed...Hope for reply ASAP :(
    thnx

    [EDIT]my phone is 2010 model week 17..
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Are you using a Mac or pc?
    If windows go to compatibility and run as admin and also run it under windows xp sp2.
     
  3. astray003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #3
    i did run it as admin but about compability i didn't set it... btw im using windows..
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    Give that a shot too.
    Make sure you have the latest itunes installed on that computer and try using another usb port or usb wire. If it still fails after all that just try downgrading it using another computer.
     
  5. astray003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #5
    cant change compability >.< since im using SP3 there's no SP2 option....
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    Oh, I see.
    I thought you were running windows 7 on your computer.
    Try running the latest redsnow on another computer then with itunes installed on it, it should downgrade your baseband.
     
  7. astray003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #7
    ok i will try it later..(its early in the morning the Internet Shops are still close xD)
    BTW:my wifi is greyed out and bluetooth
     
  8. Applejuiced, Jan 10, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013
  9. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #9
    Try redsnow 09.15b3

    Turn off all anti-virus software and try again, from your edit it looks like your 3gs is old enough, try to reflash 06.15.0 first and than downgrade

    @applejuiced
    Having a bad day juice?
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    Yes bro, not a good day today.:(
    Hope it works out for the OP
     
  11. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #11
    Apparently happens to the best of us..

    Cheer up!
     
  12. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #12
    Have you fixed this yet!
     
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    Thanks my friend:)
     
  14. astray003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #14
    im now fixing it.....

    btw i'll be away for few hours >.<
     
  15. astray003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #15
    no good... still doesnt work >.<

    btw sorry for late reply..
     
  16. astray003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #16
    guy do u think my Baseband will be flashed if i update to 6.01?
     
  17. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #17
    no, it will error out if you do a regular restore, the 06.15 BB is higher than the 3GS 6.01 BB, iTunes will detect that and will give the error.

    You can avoid that by the restore function of redsn0w or creating a NO_BB IPSW manually.

    Sometimes it takes multiple tries to get it done.

    You can also try sn0wbreeze to update to 6.01 and try again from there, I believe it has an update for 6.01.

    Also you can try to downgrade to a lower firmware, 4.1 and try there.
     
  18. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #18
    You should be using 09.15b3 which fixed a lot of Eindows problems. As always, the latest version can be got from the blog.
     
  19. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #19
    That was indeed already recommended.
     
  20. astray003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #20
    i used that too... doesn't work >.< it freezes on the phone ... >.<

    just gonna try and try :)
     
  21. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
  22. astray003 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #22
    Installing Bundles Although i un ticked Cydia since i have one ...

    btw im on 6.0.1 but still no wifi,etc.... with baseband 06.15
     
  23. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #23
    Always untick install cydia when downgrading, you can do only one task at a time.

    Keep trying, at may take multiple tries to make it work
     
  24. confucious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    #24
    Try building new FW with BB 06.15, it sounds like your BB is corrupt.
     
  25. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #25
    You don't use custom firmware anymore, the downgrade to 05.13.04 is included in redsn0w.
     

Share This Page