iPhone 3GS IOS 5.0.1 with 06.15.00 BB

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by iPhoned00d, Nov 12, 2011.

  1. iPhoned00d macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    Hello everyone! I have an iPhone 3GS Jailbroken & Unlocked with Ultrasn0w from Cydia on the 06.15.00 BB with IOS 5.0.1. For some reason, everytime I put my T-Mobile SIM Card, it will say, "searching" then to "no service". I've tried uninstalling Ultrasn0w and reinstalling and still nothing. Can anyone help me here?:confused:
     
  2. matthew7o2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    #2
    iPhone 3GS IOS 5.0.1 with 06.15.00 BB

    you rerun redsn0w 9.9.b8 and install 6.15.00 bb again
     
  3. iPhoned00d thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    i already try'd installing just the ipad baseband with the version of redsn0w you suggested. still no hope! :( i don't understand why? i should of stayed on os4 :confused:
     
  4. joeshmo2010 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    I dont think ultrasn0w is compatible with ios 5+ yet
     
  5. bigboludo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    #5
    Same problem here

    I've got a 3GS with the old boot rom, 5.0.1 installed and iPad baseband 6.15.00 installed. I've reinstalled the iPad baseband several times using Redsn0w 0.9.9b8, also uninstalled and re-installed ultrasn0w several times, with no success of getting a T-Mobile signal.
     
  6. Voiz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    #6
    Same problem

    I have the same problem I accidently upgrade my iphone to 5.0.1 with baseband 0.5 16.05 then I swith to ipad baseband in order to be able to run ultrasnow 1.2.5 with cydia but every time i run it, it says "could not active the cellular network data" and then when i put the SIM card in (virgin) it searches and says no service.

    I tried to reflash to restore, to reinstall ultrasnow, to switch on/off airplane mode I went to carrier i switched off automatic.

    Nothing worked for me
    Somebody have a idea for me
    thank you
     

Share This Page