iPhone Iphone 3gs No Service on Tmobile...

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ukinmac74, May 2, 2013.

  1. ukinmac74 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    Hello Everyone,

    First of all, I'd like to say I'm a newbie at this unlocking thing so please don't flame me or start criticizing for things I might not be aware of.

    I have an iPhone 3gs from AT&T. I had it jailbroken to work on T-mobile about a year ago. I recently saw that Tmobile now carries iPhones. I called Support and they said I could update my phone to the newest software and it would work. I asked them how and they were going to send instructions but that never happened.

    The reason I wanted to update IOS is because I was using something like version 3 and most of the newer apps didn't work on my phone. Plus, I only got Edge for browsing the web.

    After not getting the instructions, I decided to plug my iphone into itunes and do and update. This I think was the first bad move, I made in a series of bad ones.

    It updated my phone and got me the iPhone screen where you setup you language and stuff, except it said searching and it couldn't get pass the activation screen.

    At this point I googled no service activation and found a bunch of solutions on how to fix it. I've gone through a number of tutorials and I still can't seem to fix my phone. Last thing I tried was using redsnow and ultraslow. None of those worked. I even got a new sim card and my phone gets email, but won't connect to tmobile.

    I noticed in the settings, that ever since the update I don't have access to the network option. I can only see it in settings>general>about>network and it says not available.

    The iPhone is a 3GS, it is unlocked and it's running bb 6.15.00. I do have an 2009 iPhone. Can anyone help me figure out how to get my phone running on tmobile?

    Thanks,

    Frank
     
  2. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #2
    use redsn0w to downgrade the ipad baseband (6.15.00) and jailbreak it. after downgrading the baseband, i believe you should now have the baseband 5.13.04. once you have this baseband, you should be able to use ultrasn0w to software unlock the device

    the ipad baseband is known to mess up stuff when you upgrade the device to a different OS

    if the device is factory/officially unlocked, all you need to do is downgrade the ipad baseband and you can use it without install ultrasn0w
     
  3. ukinmac74 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    tried that didn't work....

    darricksailo,

    I tried that but it didn't work either. I gave me an assertion failure. Allocate 233. Sorry redsnow must now exit.

    Any ideas on where to go from here?

    Thanks,
     
  4. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #4
    did you try selecting ONLY the downgrade baseband option? uncheck all other boxes
     
  5. ukinmac74 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    Any other ideas?

    darricksailo,

    I tried it and it worked this time. I got the done on redsnow. I put my sim card back in and it read the sim card but still says no service. When I go into settings, it still says modem firmware 6.15.00. Did I do something wrong? I turned the phone off and on.. I even tried putting the phone in airplane mode and back off and nothing.

    I does have the sim card on the about sections, so it does recognize it at least.

    Thanks,

    Frank
     
  6. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #6
    If it's still on bb 6.15.00, that means you didn't downgrade the bb
     
  7. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #7
    try again, it might take several tries to make it work
     
  8. ukinmac74 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #8
    Question...

    Do I need to go into extras and select ipsw and then go back and hit jailbreak...

    Or just do jailbreak without loading anything first?

    Franks...
     
  9. TC25 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    #9
    With a 3GS, isn't it true that you will only be able to use the Tmobile EDGE network? In other words, you won't be able to use the Tmobile LTE network because the 3GS doesn't have the hardware to support LTE?
     
  10. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #10
    Yes, it only has support for T-Mobile's edge and the refarmed 3G. However, his problem is that he can't get any T-Mobile signal at all

    ----------

    I don't think you need to specify an ipsw unless it asks. Just click jailbreak, uncheck all the boxes except downgrade baseband, and continue. As trijethero said, it might take a few times before the bb is downgraded (forgot about that)
     
  11. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #11
    If you have any SHSH saved (like 5.1.1 or any iOS6 SHSH that are complete) - SHSH are required to return to newer, unsigned firmware, I recommend this:

    Get rid of the iPad baseband

    http://blog.iphone-dev.org/post/26534086824/baseband-freedom

    iClarified.com has tutorials - be sure and use the older, recommended version of Redsn0w to do the removal - it may take a few tries for the downgrade to work

    I recommend you restore to 4.1 to do the removal, then once on 5.13.xx, use Redsn0w to make a No_BB IPSW and go back to 5.1.1 or whatever version SHSH you have saved,
     

Share This Page