iPhone 3GS on SpeakOut?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by DevixLuvic, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. DevixLuvic macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    #1
    Hi guys,
    I recently decided to switch from Rogers to SpeakOut 7-11 in Canada. I bought a SIM and put it into my locked rogers phone, as it said any locked rogers phone will work. However, the only thing that happens is that my signal bar shows 1 bar without any carrier name.
    Any suggestions? I really don't want to have to rejailbreak just to unlock with iPad baseband...
    Thanks,
    Dev:apple:
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    You said it yourself.
    You put the speakout sim in your "locked Rogers phone"
    In other words the iphone is locked to Rogers and wont accept or work with any other carriers sims unless Rogers decides to officially unlock it for you. Call them up to find out details and how much.
     
  3. DJBBOX macrumors regular

    DJBBOX

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #3
    have you tried resetting network settings? the roger carrier settings file might till be in place. you might also need to check data apn.
     
  4. DevixLuvic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I know. On the unofficial SpeakOut forums they said that locked Rogers phones will work.
    Will try resetting carrier settings.
     
  5. DevixLuvic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Carrier setting didn't work, would my best bet be some unlocked android phone? Right now I'm using a 2G unlocked iPhone with cracked glass screen, I didnt remember how SLOW those were...
     
  6. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #6
    Unlock the 3GS you have and it should work.
     
  7. DevixLuvic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Is there any way to upgrade the baseband without completely rejailbreaking? I am on 05.16.05 or something, which can't be unlocked by ultrasn0w at this time.. I'm currently on iOS 4.2.1.
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #8
    Yes, I believe you can use redsnow to just install the ipad bb.
     
  9. DevixLuvic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Oops, sorry didn't see page 2.
     
  10. DevixLuvic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    #10
    Ok, so I tried to install iPad BB using redsn0w (version 0.9.6rc16 due to my phone being at 4.2.1, will a newer one work with my firmware?) and it does all the stuff, but settings->general->about still shows 05.16.02. Does this mean I failed or should I go and install ultrasn0w?
    Once again, thanks for all your help
    Dev
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    No it didn't install the iPad bb.
    Installing ultrasnow won't make a difference with the old bb still.
    Try it again or use a different version of redsnow.
     
  12. DevixLuvic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8G4 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Ok will try.
     
  13. DevixLuvic, Sep 10, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2011

    DevixLuvic thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    #13
    Redsn0w 0.9.8b5 doesn't have the iPad baseband and 0.9.6rc16 and 0.9.6b5 don't work.. any ideas?
     

Share This Page