Iphone 4 (4.0.1) unable to restore - device didnt eligible

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by draxz1289, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. draxz1289 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #1
    I am trying to restore my Iphone 4 (4.0.1) jailbroken and I am on a mac.

    When I hold option and click restore and select the 4.0.1 firmware(I dont want to update to the latest) I get the "could not restore, the device isn't eligible for requested built)


    Please help
     
  2. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #2
    Do you have you SHSH files saved?
     
  3. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #3
    I am new to this, do I have to save it or does cydia automatically save it
     
  4. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #4
    Did you have your phone jailbroken before? Did you use TinyUmbrella to backup your SHSH files?
     
  5. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #5
    No I got my Iphone 4 august first week, and jailbroke it by going to jailbreak me website .
     
  6. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #6
    The you can edit your host file and add saurik's server to it to restore to 4.0.1.


    Open the file C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts (Windows) or /etc/hosts (Mac OS X) and add the following entry to the bottom of the file.
    74.208.10.249 gs.apple.com


    Make sure you go into DFU mode and you should then be able to Option+restore to the firmware of your choice.
     
  7. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #7
    I am on a mac, I know this sounds kind of dumb

    How do I get to the etc/hosts.

    is it under library
     
  8. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #8
    Easiest way is:

    Open Terminal app on Mac
    type: sudo nano /etc/hosts
    press enter

    You'll be asked to enter your password, do so.

    Then use your down-arrow to the bottom of the list and add in the server and the gs.apple.... part.

    Save and then exit.

    *EDIT*
    the save command in this view is control+O and then you hit control+X to exit.

    Done!
     
  9. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #9
    When I type the following and hit enter, nothing happens ?
     
  10. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #10
    Double check the *edit* in my previous post.

    Where are you hitting enter, what step?
     
  11. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #11
    when I type sudo nano /etc/hosts and I hit enter and nothing comes up
     
  12. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #12
    You're in Terminal? Do you see a prompt to enter your password? You're only typing:

    sudo nano /etc/hosts

    correct?
     
  13. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #13
    yes, I have attached the picture.

    I have typed in sudo nano /etc/hosts pressed enter, then all it does is it goes to the next line
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #14
    Your terminal should be logged-in to your Mac to begin with.

    You should see:
    (example)

    Last login: Mon Aug 23 18:23:02 on ttys000
    James-MBP:~ jrainier$
     
  15. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #16
    once again

    how do I log in
     
  16. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #17
  17. Revelation78 macrumors 68000

    Revelation78

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #18
    logging-in is automatic


    The second link Love posted will show you how to manually locate the file versus using terminal.
     
  18. Love Juice macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #19
    yes, but same principle. you are trying to bypass the itunes server and use your own restore file.
     
  19. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #20
    I am actually restoring since ppl are not able to hear me when I call them

    I am planning to return the phone tomorrow to the apple store

    so when I restore, it will remove all the jailbreak etc right and I wont have a problem if I do return it
     
  20. riyadc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    #21
    If you want to restore it to remove jailbreak and then return it, might as well restore it to 4.0.2 you'll have no problems restoring your phone to the latest version.
     
  21. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #22
    I tried restoring to 4.0.1 and it said this device is unavailable.

    i have restored to 4.0.2, thank you both for your help. I am returning the phone in a few hours
     
  22. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #23
    Hello,

    I just got back from the apple store with the same phone.

    I am trying to restore the phone from Ios 4.0.2 to 4.0.1 and I did save the shsh earlier when I was on 4.0.1, its showing an error the device could not be restored and its not eligible for the requested built.

    Am I doing any thing wrong?

    thanks
     
  23. jacollins macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    #24
    Out of curiousity, were people able to hear you when you weren't jailbroken?
     
  24. draxz1289 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    #25
    No, I upgraded to 4.0.2 and made calls and still had the same problem.

    They told me at the apple store that it might be a problem with the phone carrier and not the phone since they tested the mic app and its picking up voice (ruling out mic problems) and I can safely rule out software since I tried on both 4.0.1 and 4.0.

    I have removed the sim and inserted it again and as of now there is no problem with the calls, if it does persists then I will call my phone company and ask them to do a network reset from their end
     

Share This Page