iphone 4 activation

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by sextolik, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. sextolik macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #1
    Hello people!

    I have just bought an iphone 4 simfree in Italy.

    My question is:

    Can I use a not active sim card (I mean, one that has no service)
    to activate the iphone through itunes?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Yep, if it's factory unlocked it will let u pass the connect to iTunes and into the homescreen.
     
  3. sextolik thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #3
    Ok, so I did a try with a sim card that is no longer in use, cut it carefully to micro sim, but my iphone still shows " insert a valid sim"..

    Do you know what can be a problem?
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #4
    You plugged it into iTunes? Your sure it's factory unlocked?
     
  5. adztaylor macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    #5
    Don't you need a SIM for the activation process? Regardless of whether it is unlocked or not?
     
  6. sextolik thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #6
    Update:

    Well guys, there probably was some kind of a problem with a sim card, was pin locked or something..

    I found another inactive sim card and it worked like a charm!

    So, to conclusion, like you said: you have to insert any simcard (active or not) in order to activate your factory unlocked iphone.

    Thank you all!
     
  7. sextolik thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #8
    Now I have realized I have another problem, and a more serious one, I guess...


    Apple does not sign 4.0.1 anymore and I got my iphone only today..

    It is currently jailbroken, because it is on 4.0.1, but of course I could not save shsh for this device.. I have the shsh only for my 3gs..

    Which means this is my last jailbreak, meantime.

    Is it possible somehow to use 3gs shsh with iphone4 on the same firmware in order to restore?
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #9
    Nope, each shsh file is unique.
    Hope u don't need to restore before the new 4.1 jb comes out.
     
  9. sextolik thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #10
    what is the best way to stay away from a restore? :)
     

Share This Page