Iphone 4=asbithine 2.01 not working.

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by macbook pro i5, May 25, 2012.

  1. macbook pro i5 macrumors 65816

    macbook pro i5

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    Basically asbithine got rid of my messages app phone and others I have rebooted a couple of times to no avail is the restore the only option?
     
  2. sviato macrumors 68020

    sviato

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Location:
    HR 9038 A
    #2
    Which version of 5.1.1 do you have? Apple released a new one for the GSM iPhone 4 and it's uncertain whether the jb is compatible with that one
     
  3. parrot5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    #3
    Does that explain why I see SHSH for 5.1.1 AND 5.1.1r1 in Cydia? Well if so, the jailbreak worked on mine.
     
  4. macbook pro i5 thread starter macrumors 65816

    macbook pro i5

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Yea I realized I got the new build,since apple couldn't have patched the exploit so fast has pod2g released an update to asbathine?
     
  5. parrot5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
  6. Major General macrumors member

    Major General

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
  7. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #7
    I do. It's working perfect with no hiccups.
     
  8. Major General macrumors member

    Major General

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    #8
    same here but it hides my messages app also, so i was wondering
     
  9. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #9
    Hides? Like, it gets rid of the Messages icon? Mine, is still there and I can still use it.

    *EDIT*

    This might help. Open up BiteSMS, click on the settings wheel, scroll to more stuff, scroll to the bottom, check too see if the slider is off. "Hide Messages App"
     
  10. macbook pro i5 thread starter macrumors 65816

    macbook pro i5

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    I downgraded to the old build of 5.1.1 and it works now:)
     

Share This Page