iPhone 4 Factory Unlock

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Iskios, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. Iskios macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    Just want to confirm to you guys who have a factory unlocked iPhone 4. My iPhone 4 can be used on different carriers, however every time I change my sim I will get a no service even after rebooting my phone. The only way to use the new sim would be to connect my phone to itunes to go through the activation process, the activation will go through and the signal for new sim will start showing. The process is the same when using a different sim from the same carrier.

    Is this really normal? Is my iPhone 4 factory unlocked or not? or semi factory unlocked (if it exist) since I always need to connect to itunes and go through activation everytime I change my sim both on the same carrier and different carrier.

    Also, upon checking my IMEI on sites which tells whether the unit is sim locked or not shows that my unit is indeed sim locked, funny thing is I can use it with sim cards on different carriers provided I use iTunes to activate it.
     
  2. daudi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    #2
    if you can provide more details like the baseband, the verison of the iphone, would be great to help you out sort the issue. just for the time being, try restoring the iphone and see if the issue still presists.
     
  3. Iskios, Jan 21, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013

    Iskios thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #3
    Baseband : 04.12.02
    Model : MC319LL
    iOS : 6.0.1

    Restoring it doesn't show any changes, the sim inserted on the iPhone will be recognized after restoration and activation. But after changing the sim either from the same or different carrier, it will show no service even after reset of network settings. It can only be used once the iPhone is plugged 2x on itunes.

    1st connection itunes will prompt activation failed. phone will show activation required
    2nd connection the activation will proceed and the new sim can now be used

    as stated on my 1st post, my iPhone can be used on different carrier provided I use itunes to activate the newly inserted sim. I just want to know if this is the normal procedure when changing sim cards on a factory unlocked iPhone.
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    No. Admittedly I have a 4S with 5.1.1 but I'd imagine that it's the same; I can change SIM and while it does say "No Service" for a minute or so, it soon picks up the correct network without any further intervention.

    BB: 2.0.12
    Model: MD241NZ
    OS: 5.1.1
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    You might need to be connected to wifi to go through the activation process again on the phone.
    Give it some time, it will get service.
     
  6. Iskios thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #6
    Factory Unlocked or SW Unlocked?

    But is that normal when changing sims? Everytime I change sim cards I need to activate it in order to have service.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    I believe every time you switch sims from a different carrier it would bring you back to the activation sim.
    That's what it did to my iphone when I stuck in a Tmobile sim.
    It only takes a minute though.
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    Factory. I do have Wi-Fi enabled.
     
  9. Iskios thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #9
    Activation only shows up only after connecting it to itunes or after reset all settings.
     
  10. narutoninjakid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #10
    Help

    hey guys i bought an iPhone of of eBay and had it factory unlocked. I bought the phone to sell it and am not sure where to go next. I don't have any services with AT&T or T-Mobile but i managed to get my hands on a regular T-Mobile sim. i used a micro cutter and cut the SIM but when i put it in the phone it says No service and when i go to cellular and remove automatic and select T-Mobile it says Cell service is restricted for T-Mobile and AT&t. i don't want to sell the phone if its not working.

    My question is do i have to have an activated SIM or something for the card to pick up their service? OR should i just send the phone out and the buyer will have an active sim card that can activate it.

    the phone is on iOS 6.1 , Unlocked as i got the iTunes unlock message and it says Modem Firmware 04.12.05

    i find it funny as the phone is picking up the SIM and it knows its a t mobile one but it doesn't show bars. Also when i enter the SIM card it says i have a voice mail but i don't know how to make it connect from that.

    I have not called customer service from either party as i dont have any of their services and on their site you need to be registered to talk to them. Do i need to call customer service ? Any advice from anyone

    Also i reset network settings and erased all contents multiple times to no avail. does anyone know whats wrong?
     
  11. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #11
    I'd try another sim to rule out its not a sim issue.
     
  12. G-Mo macrumors 6502

    G-Mo

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    #12
    I have factory unlocked 3GS, 4 and 4Ss and I can hot swap SIMs no problem... Takes about 30s and the new carrier is active.
     
  13. narutoninjakid, Jan 31, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013

    narutoninjakid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #13
    ok thanks so should i try one of those prepaid bring your iPhone SIM's? i believe to use an at&t one or T-Mobile one you have to have an account ?

    I don't want to sign up for service i just want to test it out and at least see their name in top left corner.
     
  14. narutoninjakid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #14
    what kind of SIMS do you use are you registered with each carrier with a contract SIM or are you using No contract SIMS ?
     
  15. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #15
    Doesn't matter if the sim is active or dead, it will still activate the iphone, as long as it's an official one.
     
  16. narutoninjakid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #16
    Ok the SIMS im using are the one that came with the phone and an old one my friend gave me so i don't know if the sims are activated or not. So it should still says Tmobile in top left corner even though i don't have an account or service. Im not registered with either company im just using one of their sim cards.
     
  17. G-Mo macrumors 6502

    G-Mo

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    #17
    Fido Canada contract, Rogers Canada pre pay, Bell Canada contract, Telcom NZ contract, Vodafone NZ pre pay, AT&T US pre pay, T-Mobile Austria pre pay, Vodafone Czech pre pay, T-mobile Czech pre pay, Orange UK pre pay and T-Mobile Germany pre pay.
     
  18. narutoninjakid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #18
    Yyyyeeessssssss

    I got it thanks just got new tmobile sim and popped it in and it worked
     
  19. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #19
    Congrats man:D
     
  20. narutoninjakid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #20
    Thanks to you guys help just got my apple ipod touch 5th generation so gonna back up those blobs
     
  21. Crazel1991 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    #21
    Trouble!!!?!!

    I recently bought iphone 5 through ebay and it said that it was unlocked but originally from o2. When i got it it was unlocked to most of the networks but 3 network sim did not work and the main purpose for this phone was to use internationally but it did not work. I dont know what to do now? Can i factory unlock it again saying that its locked from o2? Or any other suggestion? Please help:confused:
     
  22. Iskios thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    #22
    no need to go through activation process?
     
  23. Majicall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    #23
    No service

    Bought Iphone4 direct from Apple so unlocked for any sim. Just changed sim and not being recognised - no signal and no network name. Hard reset and still nothing. Done Full delete and restart and now stuck on "Only compatible SIM cards.....". Sim works perfect in nokia and blackberry, making and receiving calls and text. Put old sim back in and all starts working and installs. Swapped to new sim and "No Service" shows in corner (left like that for 10 hours and didnt start working).
    Any ideas what to do?
     
  24. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #24
    Sounds like its not an unlocked iphone then.
    Bring it back to Apple. If its really unlocked it would never display incompatible sim.
     

Share This Page