iPhone 4 Not Joining 3G (e.g. - not going from "E" to 3G when available)

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by thehopscotch, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. thehopscotch macrumors regular

    thehopscotch

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    US
    #1
    I've had my iPhone 4 since launch day. I keep 3G turned on in the settings 100% of the time.

    Recently, I've noticed that my phone won't pick up 3G, even in areas that it has always had 3G in previously. If I switch 3G off and back on, it generally comes on, but that's an annoying step to have to take any time I want to use 3G.

    I was recently on a vacation and noticed my phone only displaying "E" again. My mom was with me (and she has also had a 3G since launch day). Her phone was showing 3G...mine still showed E...checked the settings and 3G was enabled.

    Obviously I can schedule an appt with Apple...but just wanted to see if anyone around here has experienced anything like this before?
     
  2. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
  3. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    Or try a restore and then setup as new. Don't restore from backup.
     
  4. SheepNutz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Kantuckee
    #4
    I had this problem right when the iPhone 3G came out. It turned out to be a problem with AT&T's network and not the phone, because a few other people from the Cincinnati area started a thread about it here. One of them was able to talk to AT&T and get through to an engineer who was able to fix whatever the issue was. I'd maybe at least try and give AT&T a call just in case it's a network issue.
     
  5. thehopscotch thread starter macrumors regular

    thehopscotch

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    US
    #5
    How do I do this?
     
  6. narimonk macrumors regular

    narimonk

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    #6
    go into settings, the go to General->Reset->Reset Network Settings.
     
  7. thehopscotch thread starter macrumors regular

    thehopscotch

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    US
    #7
    Thanks!
     
  8. thehopscotch thread starter macrumors regular

    thehopscotch

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    US
    #8
    I am using iOS 4 on my iPhone 4.

    The 3g I am referring to is the AT&T network...not the iPhone 3G.
     

Share This Page