Resolved iPhone 4 showing ZERO to ONE bar anywhere I go...?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by ideal.dreams, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. ideal.dreams, Apr 18, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2011

    ideal.dreams macrumors 68020

    ideal.dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    OH
    #1
    Hey guys,

    I have an iPhone 4 and a few days ago I noticed I was getting 1 bar no matter where I went. Today, I'm noticing the same problem, but this time there are NO bars on my screen at all. I can still make and receive calls/texts and use the internet, but it's showing that I can't.

    Anyone else have a similar problem, and if so, is it easily fixable?
     
  2. weeman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
  3. ideal.dreams thread starter macrumors 68020

    ideal.dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    OH
    #3
    Yes, I am...does this have anything to do with it?
     
  4. weeman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    #4
    Yup it is...the only fix for it as of now is to install ultrasn0w on cydia, but this has been known to screw up VVM and MMS so I'm stayin away. The signal bar issue is merely cosmetic and doesn't really affect phone functionality, as I'd rather keep my MMS and VVM, so it basically comes down to what you wanna do.
     
  5. ideal.dreams thread starter macrumors 68020

    ideal.dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    OH
    #5
    Two other iPhone 4's in my household are both running 4.3.1 and are both jailbroken...neither of them are experiencing the same issue.
     
  6. weeman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    #6
    Forgot to mention that this only happens to iPhones that have a preserved baseband.
     
  7. ideal.dreams, Apr 19, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2011

    ideal.dreams thread starter macrumors 68020

    ideal.dreams

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Location:
    OH
    #7
    This is what I get for using PwnageTool...

    I'm upgrading to 4.3.2 and jailbreaking it. The problem should go away.

    Thanks for the help!

    Edit: Upgraded to 4.3.2 with RedSnow this time, and my signal is back.
     
  8. weeman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007

Share This Page