iPhone 4 sim in ipad for data plan

Discussion in 'iPad' started by mikemanblah, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. mikemanblah macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    #1
    Sorry search isn't working for me so...
    Can i put my iphone 4 sim in my ipad 3g and use the data plan?
     
  2. mikemanblah thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
  3. Chris.Thomson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    #3
    Apple's US site doesn't say anything about this (yet), but several of their international sites say that it won't work:

     
  4. Dr Kevorkian94 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SI, NY
    #4
    that says the ipad sim wont work in the iphone not the other way around, it probably still doesn't work but its worded so that it only says that the ipad sim wont work in the iphone it might be a "trick". but like i said it probably wont work
     
  5. saberahul macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    the iPhone 4 will be in the hands of millions by the weeks end (if I'm correct on the dates) so the best way to know is then only as people would try it out. I cannot answer right now as I do not know but if I happen to try it myself, i'll be sure to post back :)
     
  6. ciaran00 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #6
    Be careful... AT&T has had a history of eventually detecting your device type and automatically upgrading/downgrading your plan.

    Off the bat it seems like something they wouldn't want to allow...
     
  7. SuedeGopher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #7
    So did anyone give it a shot with their early delivery?
     
  8. willpower101 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    #8
    no.


    :rolleyes:


    check modmyi.com
    I'm sure someone over there will be trying it the day they open it.
     
  9. SuedeGopher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #9
    So I gave it a shot - changed the APN name to "phone" like the modmyi forum suggested for 3G sim...no such luck for this guy. Hoping there's a workaround so I can use my giant iPod Touch on the road without paying for more data!
     
  10. sapporobaby macrumors 68000

    sapporobaby

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Location:
    3 earth minutes from your location....
    #10
    And you wonder why operators are now cutting their unlimited data plans.....
     
  11. SuedeGopher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #11
    I can't use both concurrently, so yes, I do wonder. Still using unlimited data that I paid for on their network with devices supported by them. Not an ethical issue for me. :eek:

    In other news, as has been reported by someone else on the forum, it does work when you don't type in "phonr". :)
     
  12. Carlos E macrumors 6502

    Carlos E

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    Which did you try? the iPhone's SIM in the iPad or vice versa?
     
  13. SuedeGopher macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
  14. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    I've been doing this for months now.

    I added a new line to my post-paid account and used the microSIM in my iPad.
     
  15. mrwilmoth macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007

Share This Page