iPhone 4 Sim to bypass "Slide to unlock" screen for JBing

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by trev, May 2, 2011.

  1. trev macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #1
    Hey all,

    I've broken numerous iPhone 3g and 3gs's no problem, but a friend of mine gave me his 4 to unlock. Right now it's stuck on the "slide for emergency" screen. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I need to get past this to get into safari and thus go to jailbreakme.com.

    My question is, what kind of sim card do I need? Can I just get a lend of a sim card from another iPhone 4 and use that to get past the slide for emergency screen? What about these guys off ebay? What are these Gevey cards about? Or am I going about this wrong - is there another way to get past the "slide for emergency" screen to then get into safari and thus jailbreakme.com. Thanks.

    http://shop.ebay.ca/?_from=R40&_trksid=p5197.m570.l1313&_nkw=iphone+4+sim&_sacat=See-All-Categories

    Trevor
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    jailbreakme.com only works on 4.0 and 4.0.1 on the iPhone 4.
     
  3. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #3
    Yeah, so? I'm trying to do it on a iPhone 4. Am I missing what your trying to tell me?
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    There's a very small chance that iPhone 4 is still running 4.0 or 4.0.1.
     
  5. MattZani macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Sounds like you need to Hacktivate it. Jailbreakme is for a phone that has already been activated and is working
     
  6. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #6
    1. What kind of sim card do I need?
    You need an AT&T micro sim card. It doesn't matter if it is activated or inactivate. Once you have an AT&T sim in the phone, hook it up to Itunes and it will try to activate and the phone will go to the home screen.

    2. Another way to pass by this emergency screen is to use redsn0w to jailbreak and hactivate it.
     
  7. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #7
    I'm in Canada - the iphone was on a Rogers network. So I need a rogers SIM?

    I like the redsn0w option... That way I don't have to fool around with getting a SIM. Am I right in saying this?
     
  8. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #8
    1. If the phone is locked to Rogers, then you need Rogers's sim to activate/by pass the emergency screen.

    2. That is correct. However, you need to know what firmware version you have on the phone before you can use redsn0w to jailbreak/hactivate it.
     
  9. MattZani macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Download 4.3.2 for the iPhone 4, and the latest redsn0w.

    Follow those instructions, unless you want to use it on another network and therefore need an unlock, in which case DO NOT UPDATE. Plug it into iTunes, find out what iOS it is exactly running, tell us that and someone will help you from there.
     
  10. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #10
    Ok, but one problem... when I plug it into itunes I get "insert sim card to continue" or something similar to that... where can I find what iSO it's running?
     
  11. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
  12. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #12
    put it in DFU and iTunes will allow you to restore. However, as other poster said, if you want to unlock, then do not restore but to find out exactly what firmware you have on the phone first.
     
  13. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #13
    yes, how do I do this? I know how to put it in DFU mode, are you saying once I do this iTunes can somehow tell me the iOS without doing a restore?
     
  14. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #14
    Bump - how can I find my iOS if I'm suck with the "slide for emergency" screen - is there a work around for this?
     
  15. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #15
    The easiest way (and maybe only way) is to find someone on Rogers with a microSIM and activate it.
     
  16. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #16
    Ok, so this is what I just did. I found someone with a rogers SIM, put it in, and I'm still getting a "The SIM card inserted in this iPhone does not appear to be spported." Any idea what went wrong??
     
  17. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #17


    could the IEMI be banned?

    how sure are you its a Rogers phone and not Telus or Bell?
     
  18. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
  19. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #19
    its kinda like a serial number that many carriers will block when a phone is reported lost or stolen
     
  20. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #20
    hmm... The phone was given to me by a friend who used it legit. Is there a way to determine what network the phone came from (my friend is not contactable at this time).
     
  21. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #21
  22. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #22
    well if you can get to the settings, general, about screen it may say the carriers its locked to in there
     
  23. trev thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, NL
    #23
    Well, this is the whole problem, I'm stuck on the slide to unlock screen. Did you see my newest post about the iclarified tutorial?
     

Share This Page