Iphone 4 Unlock with Gevey

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Qoo, May 3, 2011.

  1. Qoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MI
    #1
    Hello Folks,

    I just received my Gevey Turbo Sim today, I have a question -

    I am currently on AT&T now, I am trying to use the gevey turbo sim to unlock and use on T-Mobile, I will travel to Germany in the next month.

    Do i need to purchase another gevey sim to use the german sim card or this one will work too, all i need just swap the sim and follow the instruction to do it again??

    Your answer would be much appreciated!!

    Thanks so much :p
     
  2. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #2
    You don't need to order another sim. It works with different sim, all you need to do is to swap the sim. First, I thought it married to only 1 sim but I was wrong. I did test it with different sim and it worked.
     
  3. Qoo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MI
    #3
    Thanks so much for your quick answer :D
     
  4. Qoo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MI
    #4
    I have another question regarding this unlock.

    Can i use a inactivated sim card to do the unlock? or must be activated sim?

    Thanks
     
  5. Crystal-RX macrumors 68030

    Crystal-RX

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    #5
    the sim must be activated. If your sim is inactivate, how do you get signal or making a call?
     
  6. Qoo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MI
    #6
    Message well noted!!

    Thanks a lot~~
     
  7. pbateman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #7
    This is why I have not bought a Gevey SIM card yet....I would be using a pre paid European card and those come inactive. It is not possible (from what I read) to activate the card with the Gevey in place so in other words I cannot use it...
     
  8. Qoo thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    MI
    #8
    If i am understand correctly, you only need to unlock once then you will be free to use any sim card right?

    So you can use a activate sim card in the state then while you travel to other countries, just purchase the sim and insert with Gevey and should works.

    If i am wrong please do correct me.
     
  9. bbmiLo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    #9

    Can't you activate the Euro SIM using another phone? For example, if you are buying the SIM at a store, they should be happy to activate it for you on the spot using their own phones.
     
  10. bbmiLo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    #10

    You have to do the unlock process with each different SIM card you use.
     
  11. pbateman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    #11
    No because (at least the Euro pre paid SIM card I have) needs to be 'activated' every time you insert it into the phone. So even if I 'activate' it with another phone, once I take it out and put it in my phone, it needs to be 'activated' again. So basically you need to have a signal as soon as you put it into the phone which does not happen with the GEVEY until you do the whole on/off/dial thing and the Activation prompt disturbs the whole Gevey initial procedure...
     

Share This Page