iPhone 4S Geekbench Scores

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by cababah, Oct 23, 2011.

  1. cababah macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #1
    I just wanted to see if any of you have ran your own geekbench scores and wanted to share them here.

    I ran mine just now and it was 624. However, the program reported a CPU speed of only 715mhz which is weird since the CPU is supposed to be 800mhz. Any ideas?

    Each time I opened the program, it would display a different CPU speed which makes me wonder if it just reads it at that very instant.
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    The CPU speed in the A5 series is dynamically clocked. Meaning, it will down clock to save battery life and clock up to a specified limit when the user or device needs more power.
     
  3. cababah thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    They're all very oddly placed out. Some slow speeds get high scores, where some fast speeds get low scores.
     
  5. cababah thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #5
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Yeah, so weird. I wonder what the significance is.
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    The test conditions are not uniform. That's my guess.
     
  7. cababah thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    It's not speaking highly of the GB program in my opinion. The hardware shouldn't fluctuate at all. I think they should revise their test parameters.
     
  8. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #8
    They may not have control over the speed of the A5. Or their software isn't set to properly tax it then test it. But they did have quite awhile with the iPad 2's A5, so that shouldn't be the problem.
     

Share This Page