iPhone 4S iOS 7 Gevey sim unlocked :)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Basemaly, Sep 19, 2013.

  1. Basemaly macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #1
    Today i took the risk and decided to upgrade to the new and fresh ios7 and luckily my iPhone 4s ios 7 is now unlocked. So for all the people out there don't be scared to get the new ios7 on your iPhone 4S. And unlock it with your Gevey S 2.02.
     
  2. maximunr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
  3. Fergo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Location:
    at home
    #3
    I can confirm that too. I had to activate "reduce motion" though to get a more fluent, non stuttering UI experience on the iPhone 4s.
     
  4. katiee624 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    #4
    so I have the gevey ultra s sim in my iphone 4s right now for tmobile. Updating to ios 7 will work with my phone?
     
  5. nhlplayer11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    #5

    were you using a iphone 4s cdma or gsm?

    thanks

    ----------

    did you use iphone 4s cdma or gsm?

    thanks
     
  6. Sumthnapple macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    #6
    Hey guys I have a iPhone 4S cdma and I followed the instructions on the gevey site nd when I put in my tmobile SIM card it says you phone is successfully unlocked gevey 2.0.2 but I still see sprint service nd it won't let me make calls what am I doing wrong I'm running ios 7
     
  7. katiee624 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    #7
    From what I have seen it only works with gsm not cdma
     
  8. qwerter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago
    #8
    I'm having the exact same issue with my Sprint 4S. :(
     
  9. Oanav macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    #9
    Hi atm I'm running a gevey on a iphone 4S ios 6.1.2 baseband 3.4.02. If I update to ios 7 will I still be able to keep my unlock or is ordering another gevey necessary? Thank you
     
  10. Bona64 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    #10
    Hey Guys
    I have a 4s that is locked to vodafone UK and I currently have the Gevey Ultra s 2.02 and it unlocks the phone to Bell Canada on IOS 6.1.3. Can anyone confirm that the gevey will unlock my phone after I update to IOS 7? :confused:
     
  11. nofruvlem, Dec 16, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013

    nofruvlem macrumors newbie

    nofruvlem

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Location:
    Los ANgeles
    #11
    Gevey IOS 6 supports ios 7 7.0 - 7.0.4 only if you have original GSM iphone 4s. Currently activated with clean IMEI. :D

    you need to have the 7 digit code found here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_country_code

    234 33 Orange (UK) EE Operational GSM 1800 / UMTS 2100
    234 34 Orange (UK) EE Operational GSM 1800 / UMTS 2100

    in this example your 7digit code will be (mnc/mcc) and addzero at the end to complete 7digit array is: 2343300 or 2343400

    insert the gevey with the reset card and input 7digit code, once successful insert target sim card and restart iphone. it should be unlock by this time.
     
  12. Roskoe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    #12
    Good news everyone!

    If you have a Sprint iPhone 4s on iOS 7.x and you want to use a Gevey Ultra S (v2.02) to get your phone unlocked. I have found a way to do it!!!!! HAHAHAHAHAaaaa!!!!!!

    Just follow these steps and it will make all your dreams come true. Please note, I did this using and iPhone 4s that is locked to USA carrier Sprint (CDMA) running iOS 7.0.6, and I was using a T-Mobile USA SIM card:

    1) Make sure your Gevey Ultra S is programmed to USA Sprint carrier. This web page explains how to do this:
    http://www.gevey.com/unlock-gsm-iphone-4s-without-sim/
    2) Restore you iPhone to 7.0.6 using iTunes. If a newer version of the iOS is out I can not guarantee this will work.
    3) Use evasi0n7 to jailbreak your iPhone 4s. This web page explains how to do this:
    http://www.iphonehacks.com/2013/12/jailbreak-iphone-ios-7-ios-7-0-4-evasi0n7.html
    4) Add the source http://cydia.furiousmod.com/ to Cydia. Look for the section labelled "Manually Adding a Source to Cydia" on this web page for instructions on how to do this:
    http://www.appleiphoneschool.com/how-to-add-a-source-to-cydia/
    5) Install FuriousMod for iPhone 4S CDMA iOS 5.1.1. You can find this by clicking "FuriousMod.com" in the "Sources" section of Cydia or by searching for it.
    6) After it's installed you'll need to restart you iPhone. Make sure the Gevey is in your phone with the SIM card for T-Mobile (this might work with other card types but I only had a T-Mobile card to test with).
    7) When your phone starts up is will say "Your iPhone was unlocked successfully by GEVEY". This is a freaking lie! Don't believe them! At the bottom of this message there will be an activation code or something like that. Mine was 6 numbers. Quickly write this number down on something.
    8) Now run the FuriousMod4S app on your phone.
    9) Enter the code you wrote down and your done.

    Please note: You may have to restart your phone again and it might tell you that there's an update to the carrier settings CANCEL THAT *****!!!!

    And there you have it folks, a unlocked, jailbroken, Sprint iPhone 4S with 3G, data, text, calls and everything else you'd ever want.... I think... I really only tested calls, data and texts. Sorry, I'm really drunk. :D
     
  13. Roskoe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    #13
    remove carrier update

    Does anyone know how to remove the carrier update prompt? That thing is pretty annoying.
     
  14. hamzamirza macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2015
    #14
    Hey There

    I wana ask that my iPhone is running on Goguo gevey i-4s...My software is iOS 7.0.4... i wanna update to iOS 8.. Will my gevey work after update?? Please help me

    ----------

    I wana ask that my iPhone is running on Goguo gevey i-4s...My software is iOS 7.0.4... i wanna update to iOS 8.. Will my gevey work after update?? Please help me
     
  15. bbrks macrumors 65816

    bbrks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    #15
    No, you will need new X or R SIM.
     

Share This Page