iPhone 4S w/ 5.1 on AT&T reporting 4G usage

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by ohsnap, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. ohsnap macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    #1
    I guess that I've found the first bug. It is by no means a show-stopper, not by any stretch of the imagination, but my cellular is reporting 4G instead of 3G now. Whatever, as long as it works.

    Also, as soon as I updated from 4.3.x to 5.0 back in Sept(?), my personal hotspot stopped working and has not worked one second until just a few minutes ago. Joy! :cool:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Acejam2k macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
  4. orangebluedevil macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    #4
    please post a screenshot of the network settings. in particular, can we toggle 3g on and off?
     
  5. SamGabbay, Mar 7, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 7, 2012

    SamGabbay macrumors 6502a

    SamGabbay

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    #5
    iPhone 4S on AT&T 4G when updating to iOS 5.1

    After I updated my iPhone to 5.1 after the keynote. My iPhone has said that I was on AT&T 4G and I noticed dramatic difference in speed.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    The speed was always there, they just added/changed the icon displayed for HSPA+ areas.
     
  7. jamesryanbell macrumors 68020

    jamesryanbell

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
  8. ap3604 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    #8
    Wonder if the icon will ever show "3G" if you are in an area without HSPA+ ?
     
  9. El3ctronics macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Same symbol here but my speeds mid day in NYC still blow.
     
  10. ohsnap thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    #10
    So it's just a marketing thing. Oh, Apple :rolleyes:

    I can't see an option to toggle 3G, but we can certainly turn off cellular data.
     
  11. sulpfiction macrumors 68030

    sulpfiction

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia Area
    #11
    Updated to 5.1 - Phone now showing 4G??

    What is this about??
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Netherscourge macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #12
    There was talk last year about making AT&T 4/4S phones show "4G" because their 3G network actually reaches 4G speeds.


    Not sure if this is related or not though.
     
  13. ugahairydawgs macrumors 68020

    ugahairydawgs

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
  14. cmChimera macrumors 68040

    cmChimera

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    #14
    At&t asked them to. If it was a marketing thing, they would market it....
     
  15. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #15
    "4G" now on the iPhone 4S

    Well, this is interesting. I guess AT&T prevailed in "convincing" Apple to classify HSPA+ as 4G:

    [​IMG]
     
  16. sulpfiction macrumors 68030

    sulpfiction

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia Area
  17. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #17
    I know AT&T wanted Apple to have iOS do that. I guess Apple gave in.

    There's going to be a lot of griping around here about this, but technically HSPA+ is 4G.
     
  18. apollo1444 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Location:
    mexico
    #18
    can anyone confirm this? or this is just a nice rick rolling hoax
     
  19. ewils19 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #19
    Mine says the same thing.
    However I ran a speed test and I only got 2.5 Mbps which is half of what i usually get.
    I'm guessing the network is overloaded?
     
  20. Small White Car macrumors G4

    Small White Car

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #20
    Hmm.

    While I would have preferred 3G+, I gotta say this is better than nothing. At least I can identify which areas are different. I know I don't have LTE, so no big deal.

    This WILL suck for the next iPhone, though. Then we'll have 3 levels of speed on AT&T but only 2 visual indicators. (Unless they put LTE 4G up there, but, ugh.)
     
  21. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #21
    Update your apps. :)
     
  22. TWO2SEVEN macrumors 68040

    TWO2SEVEN

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    #23
    Check your email! :)
     
  23. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #24
    There's already 5 threads below this stating the same.
    Its just a display and marketing thing change. You will still get the same speeds you were getting before.
     
  24. iceterminal macrumors 68000

    iceterminal

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas Tx.
    #25
    And answer your damn phone once in awhile.
     

Share This Page