iPhone 5 -> iPod Touch. Please help me make this happen!

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by jouster, Jan 15, 2016.

  1. jouster macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #1
    Hello,

    I am trying to turn an iPhone 5 into an iPod Touch for my daughter. However, after my wife (whose phone it is) upgraded to a 6+, I wiped everything on the 5. As a result, it is asking to be activated before use.

    I am trying to do this without getting any kind of contract. My daughter will use it with WiFi only. She will not be getting or needing any type of cellular connectivity other than whatever it takes to activate the phone.

    It seems that every SIM card available requires a contract, even if it a cheap one. As I said, I don’t want to do this, even if I could cancel it right afterward. I likely wouldn’t even leave the SIM in the phone once it is activated.

    Can anyone suggest a way to do this without jailbreaking? I saw various videos of people hitting the emergency call then quickly dialing 112, which I will NOT be doing.
    The phone is CDMA; it cannot, presumably, be activated with a GSM sim.

    Thanks
     
  2. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #2
    What about putting the SIM from another active phone (the new upgraded one or another one) just to get past the activation basically and then removing it (and just using WiFi)?
     
  3. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    You'll need a SIM to activate it. The SIM itself does not have to be active, but you will need one every time you restore. Jailbreaking won't help either.

    As a workaround, if you could borrow someone's SIM to activate it (what about the one that was in there when your wife had the phone) you can pull it out after activation.

    It might help a little bit if you mentioned which carrier you are on.
     
  4. jouster thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    Thanks. I'm on Verizon. I thought using the SIM from my wife's current phone would then tie it to the older phone.
     
  5. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #5
    Probably won't do it if you only have it there just for the phone to get through its activation screen. But even if it does, once you put the SIM back into the new phone it would get associated with the new phone again.
     

Share This Page