iPhone Iphone 5 On 6.1.4 and Jailbroken.. Now Issues

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by infam0uz, Dec 30, 2013.

  1. infam0uz macrumors regular

    infam0uz

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Pensacola, Florida
    #1
    Im not sure whats causing all of this. I sucessfully jailbroke it last night and added some tweaks.. now thought it would be working fine until i stepped out the house and i can only recieve texts and calls but none of the "Internet" Enabled apps such as facebook.. Apps Store.. etc isnt working, even safari, Says NO INTERNET Connection - I have Service which im Under ATT and it works just fine but no Internet Connection

    What could be causing this? Help?
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    You might be in safe mode.

    Or else try ejectinf and reinserting sim

    ----------

    ih8sn0w tweets the issue can be solved by a reset network settings
     
  3. infam0uz thread starter macrumors regular

    infam0uz

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Pensacola, Florida
    #3
    Not in safe mode. I did a network reset, still not working.. ugh i hate this.

    I dont wanna be tempted to update to ios7 and jailbreak from there.. :(
     
  4. braddick macrumors 68040

    braddick

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Location:
    Encinitas, CA
    #4
    I also jailbroke my iPad2 on 6.1.3, and did so carefully following the directions.
    I've jailbroken many iDevices in the past and was surprised when Cydia wouldn't show up.

    NO MATTER what I attempted to do to fix ended with poor results. After a couple of hours I ended up updating to 7.1b2 (developer) and rejailbroke.

    I didn't want to cast dispersions on this new jailbreak but it flat out didn't work for me- even after downloading Chrome, per the request of the site- and following the directions.

    Could simply be anecdotal, and thus why I didn't want to come here crying about it, but I'd pass on this jailbreak for a bit. At least until I read more success stories.
     
  5. bradl macrumors 68040

    bradl

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #5
  6. locoboi187 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    #6
    According iH8sn0w a network reset would fix it but I would say to check your APN?
     
  7. plainwhitetay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    North-east, Indiana
    #7
    Having the same problem on my AT&T iPhone 5. Reset Network Settings does nothing. I heard somewhere about installing APNEdit from Cydia and setting up APN manually. Can anyone walk me through this?
     
  8. infam0uz, Dec 30, 2013
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2013

    infam0uz thread starter macrumors regular

    infam0uz

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Pensacola, Florida
    #8
    Since you brought up the feature in cydia about apnedit, i decided to mess with it and i looked online for ATT APN Settings, low behold!

    My Internet Data features is working now.

    I followed some Steps, Only thing i was putting in Phone under APN for Celluar Data and Under MMS Apn as Phone.

    Everything seems to be working now, give it a try!



    [​IMG]



    looked thru this:

    http://forums.att.com/t5/forums/for...e-id/208338/print-single-message/false/page/1
     
  9. plainwhitetay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    North-east, Indiana
    #9
    Tried it and still nothing for me. :/

    ----------

    And @iH8sn0w just posted this... can anyone translate exactly? :eek:

    https://twitter.com/iH8sn0w/status/417829032261341184
     
  10. infam0uz thread starter macrumors regular

    infam0uz

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Pensacola, Florida
    #10
    What i actually did first was click "Reset Settings" then i entered the info in, the Celluar Data APN would be lowercase while the rest Is all Cap "P"

    for some reason i got it to work, the screenshot provided is what i entered and got it to work maybe put it in then do a reboot
     
  11. plainwhitetay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    North-east, Indiana
    #11
    Tried all that, and still nothing. :( Thanks a lot for trying.
     
  12. infam0uz thread starter macrumors regular

    infam0uz

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Pensacola, Florida
    #12
    Darn, I tried my best. Hopefully theres a fix around soon. Good Luck.
     
  13. plainwhitetay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    North-east, Indiana
    #13
    well I used the settings you posted. I can load data now, but there's still a 3G in my status bar (which makes no sense) instead of 4G or LTE.
     
  14. infam0uz thread starter macrumors regular

    infam0uz

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Pensacola, Florida
    #14
    Yeah mine has been on LTE not 4g
     
  15. plainwhitetay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    North-east, Indiana
    #15
  16. infam0uz thread starter macrumors regular

    infam0uz

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2011
    Location:
    Pensacola, Florida
    #16
  17. plainwhitetay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Location:
    North-east, Indiana
    #17

Share This Page