iPhone 5 Wifi issue? 5Ghz

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by antman2295, Oct 6, 2012.

  1. antman2295 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #1
    Hi guys and gals, I was just wondering if anyone else is having the same issue as me. My iPhone 5 seems to find only the 2.4Ghz signal, but not the 5. I thought maybe apple just needed to send an update, and as of last night my phone found the 5Ghz signal. Then when I woke up today the phone won't find the 5Ghz, but it will connect to the 2.4Ghz. Also I do know the 5Ghz signal is on, because my ATV2 is connected to the 5Ghz signal.

    Any advice/tip will be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. darster Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    #2
    Curious, how do you know what band it is using?
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    5Ghz WiFi has a much smaller range than 2.4Ghz because it cannot penitrate things as well. Does your iPhone still see the 5Ghz when it is within 5 line of sight feet from the router.

    The bands can be named different things.
     
  4. jmxp69 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    #4
    No problems with 5ghz here. Try manually setting a channel and try changing channels.

    On many dual band routers you can set discreet SSIDs for 2.4 and 5ghz bands.
     
  5. antman2295 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #5
    Not sure, Ill go look and see, and like Intell said, we have the 5Ghz signal with a 5 in the name :)
     
  6. reclusive46 macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #6
    I can't say I've had any problem running off the 5Ghz network of my Time Capsule, now the 2ghz network is practically unused apart from a printer.
     
  7. antman2295 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #7
    Nope. I stood right next too it, and no I didn't find it. :\
     
  8. rychencop macrumors 65816

    rychencop

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    http://www.northaugusta.net/
    #8
    i had to delete my 2.4 network on the phone because it kept using that one as the default connection. no issues after that.
     
  9. antman2295 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #9
    Ok, ill try it and see what happens. Last night I know it found both at the same time.

    ----------

    Sigh, no dice. Still is only finding the 2.4Ghz.
     
  10. darster Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    #10
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page