iPhone 5S says 4G instead of LTE? ...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by cmeisenzahl, May 11, 2016.

  1. cmeisenzahl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #1
    We have 4 AT&T 5S users in the family. 3 of the 4 always say "LTE" in the status bar area. And we have good LTE coverage around here. But I noticed that my wife's 32GB 5S just says 4G all the time. Everyone has the latest release build of iOS. I've rebooted the phone and reset network settings, but nothing helped.

    Any ideas? Kind of stumped.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Freakonomics101 macrumors 65816

    Freakonomics101

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
  3. cmeisenzahl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #3
    No, didn't realize that could do it. But thanks for the tip. I'll swing by an ATT or Apple store.
     
  4. gurase, May 11, 2016
    Last edited: May 11, 2016

    gurase macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    #4
    Is LTE enabled? Settings > Cellular > Cellular Data Options > Enable LTE

    I think resetting network settings should reenable it, but still worth a check.
     
  5. cmeisenzahl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #5
    Oh yeah, first thing I checked. :)
     
  6. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
  7. MrGuder macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2012
    #7
    I don't think I have ever seen my version sim show 4g, it's always LTE and if not that it says 3G when I am inside a building with no reception. It sounds like a SIM card issue.
     
  8. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #8
    Verizon doesn't have "4G". On US iPhones, "4G" is displayed for HSPA+. That's a GSM technology, so you'll only see that on AT&T and T-Mobile.
     
  9. cmeisenzahl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #9
    Thanks guys, I'll get to the store and try to get a new sim.
     
  10. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #10
    Is this a new problem or have you had the phones a while?
     
  11. cmeisenzahl thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2005
    #11
    Had the phones for a long time, she only recently noticed the problem.
     
  12. lordofthereef macrumors G5

    lordofthereef

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #12
    I'd be surprised if it was a sim issue but dos that solve the problem?
     

Share This Page