iPhone iPhone 6 Plus iMessage App Issue + Sprint WiFi Calling Issue - Anyone else?

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by im_to_hyper, Apr 15, 2015.

  1. im_to_hyper, Apr 15, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2015

    im_to_hyper macrumors 65816

    im_to_hyper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Glendale, California, USA
    #1
    Device: Sprint iPhone 6 Plus 64GB
    OS: iOS 8.3
    Carrier Settings: All updated with ##UPDATE#

    Issue 1: When typing a message vertically and then rotating horizontally, occasionally the messages app doesn't properly rotate. I need to swipe-close the app and re-open with the phone horizontal, otherwise the issue repeats until I reboot the phone. Note: This seems even more pronounced after mirroring to an :apple:TV latest gen with latest software.

    Issue 2: WiFi calling on Sprint simply does not activate, no matter the quality of the bandwidth, even with the latest carrier settings forced with ##UPDATE# from the phone app. Not sure how to continue!

    Screen shot of the messaging thing below -- anyone know how to fix that, or submit a report to Apple?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Kiwil01 macrumors newbie

    Kiwil01

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    #2
    Ive had this issue since day one!! sprint cannot figure it out and neither can I!
    I set up wifi calling right after turning on the phone and updating to 8.3, used wifi calling once to call sprint and carry my number over. after the ##update# and ##clear# to pull the new number from the server, go to re activate wifi calling and it tells me to call tech support, which they cant help me either
     
  3. rigormortis, Sep 2, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2015

    rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #3

    yes i have had that same problem with messaging and rotating on mine. i have to close the app



    i have a p.o.s. samsung galaxy s6 edge on that trial deal , and i can't activate wifi calling, and i don't see VoLTE on mine., and i do not get simultaneous voice and data either., .
     
  4. Kiwil01 macrumors newbie

    Kiwil01

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    #4
    This isn't true, sprint has had wifi calling since iOS 8.3
     
  5. rigormortis, Sep 3, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2015

    rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #5
    well it's certainly not supported in samsung s6 edge. thank you for correcting me and further proving that samsung is crap, i cant get sprint to activate wifi calling

    i really appreciate kiwi taking the time to correct me.

    so the only other thing i can suggest is reseeding the sim card. i had to do this to turn on stuff like VoLTE and wifi hotspot when i was messing around with my iPhone 6 plus in september 2014

    turn off the iPhone
    wait for the phone to fully power off
    remove sim card
    power on the iPhone
    wait for the iPhone to boot up. wait for the lock screen. unlock phone
    wait until you see the home screen and it says NO SIM
    insert the sim card

    this forces the iPhone to update its sim card , i heard somewhere this updates your towers

    and its been my experience if you have certain features that aren't working or aren't enabled on your phone no matter how many times you reboot it, reseeding the sim card will give you want you want

    i had to do this when i was messing around wih tmo and verizon sims and changing them out
    i had to power on with no sim to get it to bring up features i wanted

    if that doesn't work. I'm stuck

    all you can do is call sprint and ask them "to please reprovision my sim card'

    oh, its also possible in my messing around with sims back in september, that it might take a day or so for something to come up.

    also something else is to make sure they the correct 911 address

    verizon had some deal where you dial a number to update the PRL and you dial *228, but when LTE came out this was disabled and obsolete. i wonder if your dialing sprint ##update# is the same situation. maybe ##udpate# is only meant for CDMA only phones. just an idea

    also i guess make sure VoLTE is on?
     
  6. Kiwil01 macrumors newbie

    Kiwil01

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    #6

Share This Page