Iphone 6 screen clicks over the volume buttons

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by srharris22, Sep 23, 2014.

  1. srharris22 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    #1
    Anyone else have this issue, appears to be loose. Going to run into Verizon store then schedule at genius bar if needed.
     
  2. Leonard1818 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    #2
    I had this with my iPhone 5 replacement from Apple. Sent it back and they sent me a click-free one. I swear I heard it on my 6 twice now but I can't duplicate it anymore... I'm going to keep an eye on it.

    Just go to Apple (if you can duplicate the issue) and they should fix you right up.
     
  3. grizzy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    #3
    Just noticed mine doing this (and my Brother's isn't) and came to post about it.

    Going to take it to the Genius Bar cause this can't be normal.
     
  4. itsmemuffins macrumors 68030

    itsmemuffins

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #4
    My 5s did this. Apple swapped it without a hassle.
     
  5. grizzy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    #5
    Cool.

    Not too worried about it as I know Apple will stand behind their product.

    Not even mad as I know these are the risks when you get a "launch day inventory" phone.

    Can I just go in for it or will I need to make an appointment?
     
  6. winterton macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    #6
    Yep, noticed it this morning. Had it replaced this afternoon. No click on the new one.
     
  7. mailboxbetacoin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    #7
    mine does that too, but once you click it once, it won't click until hours later. so most likely the genius people could not replicate that on demand, I'll wait to see if it gets worse before I take action
     
  8. itsmemuffins macrumors 68030

    itsmemuffins

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #8
    You'll need to make an appointment.
     
  9. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #9
    Having the same issue. Did with my 5 and it's what I get for launch day inventory. No regrets still. I just can't replicate the issue alllll the time now, but either way I can still see the screen move and I don't want to push it off and have it get worse knowing I still intend of replacing it.
     

Share This Page