iPhone 6 showing full wifi, but not connecting

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by JRMurtagh, Oct 1, 2015.

  1. JRMurtagh macrumors newbie

    JRMurtagh

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    #1
    I have had my iPhone 6 for a couple of weeks now, and the wifi at my house will simply not work consistently. It shows that the wifi connection is full on the top right and in settings, but nothing will work or connect (apps, app store, email). My husband's phone works fine, and my macbook, google chrome cast, etc. work fine too. I've tried resetting my router, the phone's network settings, etc. Is anyone else having this issue?
     
  2. SisterBlue22 macrumors 6502

    SisterBlue22

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Arizona
    #2
    I had this issue a while back with my iPad, all of a sudden. The iPhones were fine. I figured a neighbor had done something that was interfering with the signal, like a new garage door opener or something. My techie friend suggested that I set my router to a particular channel, instead of letting it choose randomly. If I recall, channels 6, 11, and 13 were the preferred (can someone confirm?). As soon as I made that change, all was well again.

    You might also try resetting network settings on the phone and restarting, sometimes that clears things up.
     
  3. gMacbookPro macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    My iphone 6 has the similar problem too. I can connect to the wifi but the speed is super slow.
    Use the speedtest app and tried on both iphone 6, only my phone got less than 1MB download/upload.
    There other iPhone 6 was 40+ up/down. Sometimes a restart will make my phone's wifi back to work.

    I believe there is something wrong with the wifi on some iphone 6.
    It just happened like a month ago, but I traded in for a 6S.
     
  4. JRMurtagh thread starter macrumors newbie

    JRMurtagh

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    #4
    Thanks for your answer! And this may sound stupid, but how do I go about changing my router channel? I have read this other places as well---people say that apple products require channel 11---but I don't know how to do it....
     
  5. SisterBlue22 macrumors 6502

    SisterBlue22

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    I have a Netgear router, and I go to www.routerlogin.com to change settings, update firmware, etc. If you have a different brand, you'd want to go to their support page to find out how to log in to access the settings.
     
  6. JRMurtagh thread starter macrumors newbie

    JRMurtagh

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2015
    #6
    I have a netgear router as well. Working on it now---thanks so much!
     

Share This Page