iPhone 6 UI Elements Size

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Hexiii, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. Hexiii macrumors 65816

    Hexiii

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #1
    So with the different display sizes... What is the height for example of the navigation bar?

    Since the iPhone 6 has the same 2x resolution, it should be the same as the iPhone 5S: 40px (status bar) + 88px (navigation bar) = 128px? Or is there a different solution since the display is bigger?

    And the iPhone 6+ having 3x resolution, it should be designed at 128*3/2 = 192px, which then scales down according to the display size?


    Also, now that the phones are out, can anybody take a screenshot, whether it saves as 1242x2208 or 1080x1920?
     
  2. mloffa macrumors 6502a

    mloffa

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    #2
    Regular iPhone 6 screenshot. Maybe that can help you get the information you're looking for?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Hexiii thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hexiii

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #3
    Thank you! That helps with the first part of the question :)
    If anyone would be so kind to post a 6+ screenshot, that would be great!
     
  4. Hexiii thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hexiii

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #4
  5. macduke macrumors 604

    macduke

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Central U.S.
    #5

    Attached Files:

  6. Hexiii thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hexiii

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #6
    Thank you! Could you also take one in portrait mode, please?
     
  7. macduke macrumors 604

    macduke

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Central U.S.
    #7
    Here you go:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MattXDA macrumors 6502

    MattXDA

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Have you changed any settings, my 6 plus only goes up to Sounds?
     
  9. Hexiii thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hexiii

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #9
    Thanks, it really helped a lot. :)
     
  10. Dangerous Theory macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Display zoom?
     
  11. MattXDA macrumors 6502

    MattXDA

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Just realised I have an extra settings option under Bluetooth called Mobile, thats why :)
     
  12. Hexiii thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hexiii

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #12
    That's just a British word for cellular. :)
    But you might have an extra settings option called "carrier" which I guess doesn't show when you have a CDMA phone.
     

Share This Page