iphone 6 use in India

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by bilal25, Sep 22, 2014.

  1. bilal25 macrumors newbie

    bilal25

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    #1
    i know there have been many questions regarding this topic. But i would like to know if the USA model of the iPhone6 will work in India. Im saving around 20,000INR thats around $300 on the 64GB variant.
     
  2. barjatya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    #2
    it will work if you get the unlocked version that is the T-Mobile contract free version from the apple store and not the T-mobile store as some users are reporting the T-mobile store phones are locked.


    but also note that USA iphones wont work in 4g networks in india . if and when 4g becomes available mainstream which according to news might happen in april 2015 with reliance jio launching pan india
     
  3. Amydoc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #3
    Iphone 6 from the US works on the 1800 Mhz . Majority of the 4G Lte being launched in India is now on the 1800 MHz . It is much more cost effective and more on the international lines and hence all the major telecom companies in India are in the 1800 MHz . Except for the Airtel initial launch in the 2300 MHz . Hence the iphone 6 from US should work seamlessly in the proposed 4G networks in India in the time to come .
     
  4. barjatya, Sep 22, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2014

    barjatya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    #4
    i am sorry mate but i guess you are wrong.

    the 1800mhz will be mainly used for voLTE and 2300 mhz for 4g

    india will have 2300 mhz as the main 4g and not 1800

    further research says that in india both the mhz will be available

    reliance jio - 2300 mhz mainly
    airtel - 1800 and 2300 both
    vodafone - 1800 only.
     
  5. Amydoc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    #5
    Sorry Mate , please get your facts right .Though the 2300 MHz is unsuitable for voLTE ,1800Mhz is suitable for both voLTE and data services .
    All the telecom companies including Vodafone are now going full throttle for the 1800.


    http://telecomtalk.info/vodafone-india-managed-to-get-1800-mhz-spectrum-in-11-circles/114063/
     
  6. barjatya macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    #6

    atleast you should read my post before commenting

    i already did mention
    reliance - 2300 mhz mainly , airtel both and vodafone 1800 only
     

Share This Page