Iphone 7plus SMS

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by shoxrz, Oct 27, 2016.

  1. shoxrz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #1
    when sending sms with 256GB iphone7 plus you get the 'NOT DELIVERED' message. Though the other party rcve your sms. Anybody have the sme issue? Thanks
     
  2. JT2002TJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #2
    I've had this off and on... What carrier do you have?
     
  3. shoxrz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
  4. JT2002TJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #4
    I've had the same problem here in the US with ATT, so could be GSM related?

    It usually happens when I am in a low signal area.

    I know Singapore is as small as a dot, I'm going to assume you do not have any low signal areas (I haven't been to Singapore since the mid 90s when I lived in Jakarta).
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Sounds like a wireless provider issue.
    Most likely will need a carrier settings update.
     
  6. shoxrz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #6
    Carrier update settings? First time to hear that here.Usually we just buy and put in the sim and you are ready to go. My first time to exp it. No such problem on my other devices
    --- Post Merged, Oct 27, 2016 ---
    Carrier update settings? First time to hear that here.Usually we just buy and put in the sim and you are ready to go. My first time to exp it. No such problem on my other devices
    --- Post Merged, Oct 27, 2016 ---
    Mine is even when the signal bar is full.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 27, 2016 ---
    BTW, thanks for sharing.
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Yes, a carrier update is something that needs to be done on the carriers side.
    The customer doesn't have to worry about that. When you put in the sim it should automatically load the latest carrier settings to your device.
    I'd contact the carrier and let them know what its doing.
     
  8. shoxrz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #8
    Oh okay. Usually we do not have such problem over here. Usually we buy the unit from the telco then insert the sim. That's it. We change the sim from different telco and no problem either. Just the first time that I encountered such. Anywayz. I will try to re-insert the sim. Thanks
     
  9. shoxrz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #9
    Everything fine after re-inserting the sim. No more msg no matter how weak the signal is.Thanks.
     

Share This Page