iPhone as iPod Touch

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Macman756, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. Macman756 macrumors 6502a

    Macman756

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #1
    Someone gave me their old 2G iphone, and the SIM card that was used. They now have a 3GS and new SIM. OK, so it's in emergency mode, connect to itunes, blah blah. But when I put in the old SIM, connect to iTunes, it wants to set it up as a phone with his number! How can I just use this thing as an iPod touch? I do NOT want to jailbreak/hactivate.
     
  2. TheBritishBloke macrumors 68030

    TheBritishBloke

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    Pop in any old sim card on the network it is generally on in your country. Then you can activate and use it as a normal iPod. (Depends on country. May not work in some countries)
     
  3. WinkWink726 macrumors 6502

    WinkWink726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh Area, PA
    #3
    hrm.... dumb question, as I don't have much experience with SIM card carriers (and I've never even opened mine up! LOL)

    Can you get the ipod function to work without a SIM card in?
    Seems like the SIM would only be needed for network use?
    Maybe you can download and sync games and stuff directly from your computer?

    Just a thought.

    It seems like ANY old SIM card would try to reconnect using the number from the SIM card, y'know?
     
  4. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #4
    Yes the iPod function will work fine without a SIM card in. Like the poster said above you, you don't even need to jailbreak it, just pop in a SIM card once and plug it in iTunes to activate it and after that you can pull it out and you're all set.

    SIM cards just identify the phone with your cell network, so other then that everything else not phone related works. Wi-fi works as well, same as computer syncing, which are two straight forward ways to get apps on your phone.
     
  5. rjohnstone macrumors 68040

    rjohnstone

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    PHX, AZ.
    #5
    It works best if you use a SIM card from another iPhone that is already activated.

    Some SIM cards will force you down the new account path in iTunes.
     
  6. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #6
    Indeed, you'll be put on a data plan on the account the sim card is on.
     
  7. Bacong macrumors 68020

    Bacong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Location:
    Westland, Michigan
    #7
    You're going to have to hactivate.

    Plus, it's 100000000x easier than locating a random simcard to use.
     
  8. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #8
    You don't necessarily HAVE to :p
     
  9. Bacong macrumors 68020

    Bacong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Location:
    Westland, Michigan
    #9
    Well no, but it's definitely much easier this way.
     
  10. Kyeris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    Somewhere in Texas
    #10
    The OP stated he didn't wanna hactivate. His best bet is probably grabbing his friends SIM card for a little bit, activating the phone, and handing it back.
     
  11. Macman756 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Macman756

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #11
    Whenever I use a SIM in there, iTunes wants to activate, which I think will change that SIM to a $20/month plan. I found a workaround. Just put in any sim, plug to itunes, let it TRY to activate, it will saying waiting to activate, then disconnect the USB cable. Works great,
     

Share This Page