iPhone 'Call Time' includes data time?

kuebby

macrumors 68000
Original poster
Jan 18, 2007
1,558
1
NorCal
Ok, so I was looking at my usage statistics on my iPhone 4 just now and noticed that under the 'Call Time' it has the Current Period and Lifetime both listed as '23 Hours, 9 Min.'. Now, I'm not questioning that they're the same, because I've never reset it, but I bought the phone brand new from an AT&T store not even a month ago, and there's no way I've been on the phone over 23 hours in that time.

So my question is, does the iPhone count 'Call Time' as time when the 3G service is running as well as when you're actually on the phone?
 

mikelegacy

macrumors 65816
Dec 5, 2010
1,138
0
Pittsburgh, PA
My CALL TIME is 4 days, 20 hours, and I got my IP4 in August. I DEFINITELY have only been on the the phone for maybe a total of 7-8 hours so it must count any 3G usage time as CALL TIME as well. It doesn't use your minutes though obviously.
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,898
410
Inside
The Call Time box(es) don't include data that your iPhone has downloaded/uploaded over the 3G/EDGE network. The only thing that can make the Call Time number go up is when you are making a call via your cell carrier. FaceTime and data usage do not add to this number.
 

Nothlit

macrumors regular
Sep 14, 2009
242
18
Did you restore the backup from a previous iPhone onto your new one? If so, the usage statistics carry over.
 

radek42

macrumors regular
May 27, 2008
167
0
Here, there, and everywhere
Call minutes on iPhone

Hi,

I know this is an old post, but I am struggling with the same thing right now.

The Call Time box(es) don't include data that your iPhone has downloaded/uploaded over the 3G/EDGE network. The only thing that can make the Call Time number go up is when you are making a call via your cell carrier. FaceTime and data usage do not add to this number.
The "call time" box (Settings > General > Usage> Cellular Usage > Call minutes) DOES include facetime calls (this is on Telus network in Canada). I talked to my rep and she verified that facetime is over wi-fi and therefore doe snot use plan minutes, which makes perfect sense.

I am still puzzled to what this statistics shows.

On a side note: when I was testing facetime call with a friend to see if it adds to minutes I noticed facetime camera icon next to her (i)phone number rather than e-mail address registered with Apple. I tried both calls and they both add minutes to the above statistics.

I am still puzzled.

Cheers, R>
 

Intell

macrumors P6
Jan 24, 2010
18,898
410
Inside
That is quite strange, but it should not be doing that. I know that on iOS 4.X it does not do this. It could be a bug on iOS 5, but my 4S doesn't do this.
 

scaredpoet

macrumors 604
Apr 6, 2007
6,627
342
I can assure you that this has been the case since at least the iPhone 3G and OS 2.0. If you restore from a backup, the usage will carry over. My "lifetime" usage statistics have carried over from my original iPhone, and every subsequent iPhone model I've had since, up to my current 4S. In fact I posted a thread on this very forum complaining about this fact when I got my iPhone 3G and saw that it copied over... kinda makes the "lifetime" stats pointless since they don't actually show the lifetime of that phone.
 

verwon

macrumors 68030
Jul 26, 2011
2,676
2
Seattle
That is quite strange, but it should not be doing that. I know that on iOS 4.X it does not do this. It could be a bug on iOS 5, but my 4S doesn't do this.
Mine doesn't, either. It only includes my actual call time...sadly most of it's been from calling Sprint over my AppleCare+....
 

radek42

macrumors regular
May 27, 2008
167
0
Here, there, and everywhere
Thanks for comments. I am on 4s and iOS 5.0.1. I am not familiar with iOS 4.x on iPhone but it seems that there was a change in phone/facetime application in iOS 5. It took me a while to figure out that phone and facetime were actually merged into one. I suspect that this the reason why "call minutes" add facetime as well. However, according to the telus rep, facetime calls should not use your plan minutes.

I'd really would like know what is going on. I'll probably ask in the local Apple store.

Cheers,
R>

That is quite strange, but it should not be doing that. I know that on iOS 4.X it does not do this. It could be a bug on iOS 5, but my 4S doesn't do this.
 

thatoneguy82

macrumors 68000
Jul 23, 2008
1,895
2
Beach Cities, CA
Like everyone has said, its only your call time. If you restored your phone from backup, that information gets transferred over. Only way to get an accurate count is to either restore without your backup or resetting the counter that will update your "current" time but your "lifetime" will still stay the same.

My current has 5 hours, 15 mins since I just restored and cleared it. But my lifetime is 12 days, 16 hours from the last time I restore and set it up as "new"
 

radek42

macrumors regular
May 27, 2008
167
0
Here, there, and everywhere
Thanks for posting.

I do not have problem or issue with current/lifetime times (yet). This is a new phone so both number are the same.

My only problem right now is the fact, that facetime calls add to "call times". I'd expect that these numbers reflect voice calls times (as in 200 free minutes of voice calls a month or whatever one has). However, since facetime calls add to this total it clearly is not the case unless I am missing something.

Cheers, R>

Like everyone has said, its only your call time. If you restored your phone from backup, that information gets transferred over. Only way to get an accurate count is to either restore without your backup or resetting the counter that will update your "current" time but your "lifetime" will still stay the same.

My current has 5 hours, 15 mins since I just restored and cleared it. But my lifetime is 12 days, 16 hours from the last time I restore and set it up as "new"
 

radek42

macrumors regular
May 27, 2008
167
0
Here, there, and everywhere
Exactly. It runs over wifi, but you run facetime from within Phone application (at least iOS 5.0.1). It does not make any sense to add to "call time" unless call time indicates amount of time of Phone app running rather than actual voice call time.

I am still puzzled.

Cheers, R>

Actually, I didn't know that FaceTime added to call timer. As far as I know, it uses data so it would make sense for it not to.
 

amongoose

macrumors newbie
Apr 30, 2013
2
0
apologies for the necro! iOS 6.1 same thing

Hi guys, apologies for the thread necro but I couldn't find a newer thread and the symptom seems identical on the newer OS.

This thread came up from a google search "call time inaccurate iphone", because you guessed it, there's an iPhone with this issue. It's a 4 running iOS 6.1.

Brand new phone with a single outgoing phone call of 3 minutes made, and an incoming call of 13 minutes (are incoming even counted in this?). In settings > general > usage > call time, it is displaying as 2 hours 37 minutes.

Any ideas? Is this a software bug? Is there something else being included in the call time? Could it be something to do with the network activation (doubt it)?
 

Ted939

macrumors newbie
Nov 12, 2007
8
1
San Diego, CA
Did you restore the backup from a previous iPhone onto your new one? If so, the usage statistics carry over.
Hi, I have the same issue, but just different quantities. My brand new iPhone showed 10.5 hours Cellular Call Time, just 2 hours after unboxing and activating it with a brand new sim card.

Your explanation doesn't apply to my situation, as the older existing iPhone from which I restored my brand new iPhone, showed 48 DAYS of Cellular Call Time. So, the preexisting iPhone's usage did NOT copy to my new iPhone.

Considering that, do you have any other explanation for this occurrence? Used iPhone sold as new is what sounds most logical.

2 people at Apple Care/Tech Support and 5 people at Apple Store couldn't think of any other explanation than that, so they offered to just replace my iPhone with another brand new one. I'd RATHER NOT go have to go through another iPhone to iPhone migration/restore/reactivation and the many hours of setup that comes with it. I'd much rather hear an explanation for the seemingly inaccurate Call Time reporting.
[doublepost=1492236114][/doublepost]
I can assure you that this has been the case since at least the iPhone 3G and OS 2.0. If you restore from a backup, the usage will carry over. My "lifetime" usage statistics have carried over from my original iPhone, and every subsequent iPhone model I've had since, up to my current 4S. In fact I posted a thread on this very forum complaining about this fact when I got my iPhone 3G and saw that it copied over... kinda makes the "lifetime" stats pointless since they don't actually show the lifetime of that phone.
Hi, I have the same issue, but just different times/quantities. My brand new iPhone showed 10.5 hours Cellular Call Time, just 2 hours after unboxing and activating it with a brand new sim card.

Your explanation doesn't apply to my situation, as the older existing iPhone, from which I restored my brand new iPhone, showed 48 DAYS of Cellular Call Time. So, the preexisting iPhone's usage did NOT copy to my new iPhone.

Considering that, do you have any other explanation for this occurrence? Used iPhone sold as new is what sounds most logical.

2 people at Apple Care/Tech Support and 5 people at Apple Store couldn't think of any other explanation than that, so they offered to just replace my iPhone with another brand new one. I'd RATHER NOT go have to go through another iPhone to iPhone migration/restore/reactivation and the many hours of setup that comes with it. I'd much rather hear an explanation for the seemingly inaccurate Call Time reporting.
[doublepost=1492236245][/doublepost]
Like everyone has said, its only your call time. If you restored your phone from backup, that information gets transferred over. Only way to get an accurate count is to either restore without your backup or resetting the counter that will update your "current" time but your "lifetime" will still stay the same.

My current has 5 hours, 15 mins since I just restored and cleared it. But my lifetime is 12 days, 16 hours from the last time I restore and set it up as "new"
Hi, I have the same issue, but just different times/quantities. My brand new iPhone showed 10.5 hours Cellular Call Time, just 2 hours after unboxing and activating it with a brand new sim card in the Apple Store.

Your explanation doesn't apply to my situation, as the older existing iPhone, from which I restored my brand new iPhone, showed 48 DAYS of Cellular Call Time. So, the preexisting iPhone's usage did NOT copy to my new iPhone.

Considering that, do you have any other explanation for this occurrence? Used iPhone sold as new is what sounds most logical.

2 people at Apple Care/Tech Support and 5 people at Apple Store couldn't think of any other explanation than that, so they offered to just replace my iPhone with another brand new one. I'd RATHER NOT go have to go through another iPhone to iPhone migration/restore/reactivation and the many hours of setup that comes with it. I'd much rather hear an explanation for the seemingly inaccurate Call Time reporting.
[doublepost=1492236376][/doublepost]
apologies for the necro! iOS 6.1 same thing

Hi guys, apologies for the thread necro but I couldn't find a newer thread and the symptom seems identical on the newer OS.

This thread came up from a google search "call time inaccurate iphone", because you guessed it, there's an iPhone with this issue. It's a 4 running iOS 6.1.

Brand new phone with a single outgoing phone call of 3 minutes made, and an incoming call of 13 minutes (are incoming even counted in this?). In settings > general > usage > call time, it is displaying as 2 hours 37 minutes.

Any ideas? Is this a software bug? Is there something else being included in the call time? Could it be something to do with the network activation (doubt it)?
Hi, did you ever find an explanation for the errant call time reporting? I'm having the same issue.
I wonder if Apple is selling used iPhones, and calling them new?!
[doublepost=1492236411][/doublepost]
Did you restore the backup from a previous iPhone onto your new one? If so, the usage statistics carry over.
Hi, I have the same issue, but just different quantities. My brand new iPhone showed 10.5 hours Cellular Call Time, just 2 hours after unboxing and activating it with a brand new sim card.

Your explanation doesn't apply to my situation, as the older existing iPhone from which I restored my brand new iPhone, showed 48 DAYS of Cellular Call Time. So, the preexisting iPhone's usage did NOT copy to my new iPhone.

Considering that, do you have any other explanation for this occurrence? Used iPhone sold as new is what sounds most logical.

2 people at Apple Care/Tech Support and 5 people at Apple Store couldn't think of any other explanation than that, so they offered to just replace my iPhone with another brand new one. I'd RATHER NOT go have to go through another iPhone to iPhone migration/restore/reactivation and the many hours of setup that comes with it. I'd much rather hear an explanation for the seemingly inaccurate Call Time reporting.
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.