Iphone connecting to internet

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by jotamurray, Aug 26, 2009.

  1. jotamurray macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #1
    Hello, I have a jailbroken iphone and don't have a data plan. To make sure I get no unwanted internet connections I turned off 3g and edge - and never had any surprises until I got my this month. Fortunately it's not a tragedy but I have been charged for several connections up to 55 euros. I have been on the phone to Vodafone telling them I had not made these connections but there is no way I can prove them wrong.
    Question is... is vodafone ripping me off or have I forgotten to turn off another toggle on the iphone? I press Safari and I am unable to get a connection unless there is a wireless signal.
     
  2. kate-willbury macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #2
    none of those toggles via jailbroken means are 100% effective. you need to call in to your carrier provider and ask them to block data for you. at least this is how it works here in canada.
     
  3. Kelly the Dude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    #3
    Good question. Is there a little E or 3G by the network carrier in the status bar? Whenever my internet connection drops, that little icon vanishes.

    I didn't know you could shut off Edge. How did you do that? Is it a Jailbreak thing?

    The best advice I could tell you is to make sure your email is set to never check by itself. Also, it might be helpful to leave you iPhone by a radio that's on, so that when it starts pulling data, you'll hear it distort your radio signal. Might clue you in to something.

    Hopefully that's a little useful.
     
  4. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #4
    There is a setting in the phone for Cellular Data, it tells the phone which Access Point to use for all data services, and contains the log-in etc.

    It's under Settings, General, Network, Cellular Data Network.

    If you are on Vodafone, it would have to contain the Vodafone settings to be able even to make a data connection. So you can prevent any data access by changing these settings to something fake.

    Is the phone unlocked to Vodafone, or are they the official carrier in your country? I just ask because if you jailbroke and did not enter the Vodafone settings, there's no way that the phone could have used any data.
     
  5. orionpower macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #5
    I also have the same issue but im in canada. witha 2g 3.0.1 and I dont have the Cellular data network option. is it by default or do I need to install something?? yes my phone is jailbroken and cracked. im also on a mac

    It's under Settings, General, Network, Cellular Data Network.
     
  6. jotamurray thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #6
    Actually I have just realised I only have 3g off. But when I had bossprefs I had the option switched off. http://iphoneapps.es/wp-content/uploads/bossprefsscreen.jpg --------> cydia app.

    When I updated to 3.0 I installed sbsettings and it doesn't have the option to turn off edge (or gprs in my case)
     
  7. jotamurray thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    #7
    Im from Spain and the offical carrier is Movistar. However I have the Vodafone data access because before summer I had a mobile data plan which i cancelled because i didnt use it much.
     
  8. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #8
    OK, if you change the settings at least you know it will not be able to connect to data in the future.
     
  9. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #9
    Hmmm, don't know, I'm also on a 2G with 3.0.1. Here's a screenshot of my "Network" screen.

    Can you post yours?
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page