iPhone EDGE problem

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by stevom, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. stevom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #1
    Hi guys,

    I'm new to the forums. I've searched Google and a few forums for a solution to the problem I'm having and I've found quite a few instances of people experiencing the same thing, however nothing that has been suggested has worked for me as yet.

    I have an iPhone which was jailbroken and unlocked using ZiPhone version 2.5c just about a week ago. My firmware is version 1.1.4. I'm using the phone on the O2 UK network, with a contract SIM but it's not an iPhone tariff, it's just a regular pay monthly contract.

    My problem is with EDGE. There are no settings available for EDGE at all in settings > general > network -- all I have is 'VPN', 'Wi-Fi' and 'Data Roaming'. I understand that there should be a tab for EDGE underneath. This is missing completely.

    I've tried resetting both the network settings and ALL settings, but neither of these have changed the fact that I have no EDGE settings at all!

    Please help! This is driving me up the wall!

    Thanks,
    Stephen
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    I've never had an EDGE tab, and don't believe there is one.

    TEG
     
  3. rjohnstone macrumors 68030

    rjohnstone

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    PHX, AZ.
    #3
    +1
    I've never seen an EDGE tab either.

    It could be that O2 has disabled EDGE access for your SIM.
     
  4. stevom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #4
    Everyone else I've spoken to has confirmed that their iPhones have an option for entering EDGE settings, in the 'network' section under 'general' in settings. I've seen screenshots and it appears under the 'Data Roaming' switch. I know it's supposed to be there -- how else am I supposed to enter EDGE info?

    If anyone knows how to fix this problem I'd appreciate the help, thanks!
     
  5. rjohnstone macrumors 68030

    rjohnstone

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    PHX, AZ.
    #5
    Must be a non-US iPhone firmware setting.
    I have yet to see a US iPhone with this setting.
     
  6. stevom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #6
    Oh I see. OK, thanks. Does anyone know if that means that EDGE should automatically be available? My iPhone is unlocked.. I'm not using a 'legit' iPhone tariff. Still using O2 though, the official UK carrier.
     
  7. firstrest macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #7
    It will be there if you put a non-O2 SIM in. I remember the option in 1.1.2, but 1.1.3 (and 1.1.4) doesn't have it if you're using O2. I am also on a non i-Phone O2 contract and my EDGE works without having entered any settings. Are you sure you have EDGE coverage where you are?
     
  8. stevom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #8
    Thanks for your reply. I hadn't even thought on that.. I have checked and EDGE is actually not available where I live. However it's available in the town about ten miles away so I'll check next time I'm there and see if it works. Thanks!
     
  9. gmanches macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #9
    Oh dear!

    I have exactly the same problem. My iPhone used to work fine in areas with EDGE coverage but doesnt now, and there are no settings available to change. There used to be before I upgraded to 1.1.4. Mine is also O2. If anyone has teh answer, I really would appreciate it.
     
  10. gmanches macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #10
    OK, I have further info on this. Replaced my O2 SIM with a Virgin PAYG SIM, rebooted the iPhone and the EDGE settings appeared. Set the parameters:
    APN : mobile.o2.co.uk
    : faster
    : web

    Rebooted device again after replacing the Virgin SIM with the original O2 SIM and EDGE works fine. However, you still cannot see or change the EDGE settings with the O2 SIM installed, even though it used the saved settings. Very strange. Hope this helps!


    I would still be very interested in anyone who has a fix that I can apply so that I can see and change the settings with my O2 SIM in it.
     
  11. Victor ch macrumors 6502a

    Victor ch

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    San José, Costa Rica
    #11
    It must be something with UK iPhones, mine dates back to september (US) and has this EDGE tab. This is weird if you ask me.

    Victor
     

Share This Page