iPhone - Exchange synch

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by mwave1239, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. mwave1239 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #1
    I have an iPhone running the 2.0 software. My company says it won't support it. But they do support Motorola Q phones. I have the sheet to set that up. However, it doesn't work. After the information is entered, nothing synchs. I've checked it against my bosses Q phone and it matches exactly. Talking to IT, they said nothing needs to be enabled but they won't help me troubleshoot.

    I'm sure I'm entering the info correctly. I know it's hitting the server because I've tried using a bad password and it asks for the correct one. But nothing still synch's like email and the calendar. Ideas?
     
  2. 127079 Guest

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #2
  3. mwave1239 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #3
    Yeah

    Yeah, I have the webmail.xxxx.xxxx address that works for the Motorolla Q device.
     
  4. haddman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #4
    Don't know if you have tried this, but from my expierence the iphone takes the address slightly differently than MS devices.

    For instance, if you normally type https://mail.company.com/exchange for OWA, than on your iPhone, only type mail.company.com

    leave of any http or /exchange extensions in the server address field. That is how I got mine to work. Once it authenticates works like a charm....and my company only supports Blackberry.
     
  5. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Do you have activesync turned on? You need that.
     
  6. mwave1239 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #6
    Yes and I believe so

    I have been entering just the webmail.xxxx.xxxxx part into the server. I believe active synch is on because this is from the first two bullets of the document they gave me:

    To set up email on your device running Windows Mobile 6, follow the instructions below:

    • Press the left key, under the work Start.
    • Use the thumb wheel to scroll to ActiveSync and press the thumb wheel or center select key to select it.

    So I'm assuming that since they want you to select Active Sync, it must be on.
     
  7. Baxterdown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #7
    mwave,

    This is how I was told to setup mine:

    Email name@company.com

    Server webmail.company.com

    Username name@company.com
    Password xyz

    Description name@company.com

    Use SSL ON

    Try deleting the account you have now and creating a new one altogether. I did mine in a few minutes and it worked like a charm!

    Good luck,

    Jose
     
  8. mwave1239 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #8
    Exactly how I set it up

    That's exactly how I did. I though the iPhone just needed Active Sync turned on the exchange server. I know it is, but the IT department needs to do something else. Anyone have any ideas about what they need to do?
     
  9. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #9
    You may have to enter your user name in domain format (I know I did), i.e.

    domain\username

    where domain is the old NETBIOS domain name. so, if you domain is mycompany, you'd enter
    MYCOMPANY\username as the user

    Watch out for the \ - you find it by pressing the ?.123 key followed by the #+= key
     
  10. mwave1239 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #10
    Yup

    I did that too. domain\userid

    Nothing still. I stopped by the Genius bar and the said it must be a setting with my IT department. What else needs to be enabled (other than active sync) for it to work?
     
  11. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #11
    Domain could be a tricky as it depends on what they set it at. We have so many different variants of domain at my employer/university that it's hard to tell.
     
  12. mwave1239 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #12
    It's the correct domain, I'm 100% positive on that. I got the settings from the other Q phone that works and it's set to the exact same one. I know it's logging in because changing the password to a bad one prompts you to enter a new one in.
     
  13. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #13
    This might be a dumb question, but are you in an area with a decent cellular data connection - IIRC, DirectPush uses a cellular connection even if you are connected over WiFi
     
  14. Baxterdown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #14
    Here's another thought... could it be your phone? Take your info to the Apple store, explain it to a Genius and see if they can test your login info on another phone. It might just be your phone...
     
  15. mwave1239 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #15
    Cell reception is fine, I tested someone else's exchange account (not for the same company - totally different settings) and it works fine. So, since it works just fine with another exchange account, I don't think it's the phone or the data reception.
     
  16. Baxterdown macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #16
    Some of these things are VERY touchy. I would try

    - Someone else's accout from your company on your iPhone to make sure it is a "company setting" and rule out it's your account.
    - Your account on someone else's iPhone to rule out your phone.
    - Your account on another smartphone to make sure that your account indeed works.

    If all of the above check out the next step is to bribe an IT guy at your company to help you! :D

    jose

    P.S. Have you searched/posted the Apple iPhone forum? You might find useful info there.
     
  17. haddman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #17
    Are you able to log into your company's OWA site? If so the same logon should work on the iPhone. If not you may have to ask them to add you as an OWA user.
     
  18. mwave1239 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    #18
    Ok... Nevermind

    The phone was my wife's. We had to cancel it. It would not work for her. My exchange settings at my company worked like a charm on that phone (used to be mine) but hers would not. Since I upgraded to the 3G, we thought it would work just fine for her(we work at different companies). OWA for her worked fine.

    I guess what I was really looking for were help with settings for her company. I went and spoke with an Apple Genius who told me that IMAP ports had to be open. I had printed out a sheet from Apple that said active sync had to be enabled and nothing about opening IMAP ports. If that's the case, it's not active sync. He later said it didn't, but he couldn't figure out why it wasn't working.

    So, it's cancelled.
     
  19. monkeytennis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #19
    I'm having the same problem. Our webmail is accessed via an https://webmailuk.xxxxx.com address and I login on that via domain\name

    However on the iPhone it just says Authentication Failed. It would be nice if it gave some sort of error log but anyway...
     
  20. ohTina macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #20
    did you take off the https://? My OWA worked fine once I did that.

    I just wish I could get the MSE server settings to work.
     
  21. maxxphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #21
    I have the same prob. OWA works fine but nothing on the iphone...
     
  22. monkeytennis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #22
    Yeah I've tried https://, http:// and just webmailuk, but still nothing.
     
  23. maxxphone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    #23
    That's Ok for me !
    Just my Exchange account where async/Oma not been activated !
    all fine now and thats great !
     
  24. ohTina macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #24
    If you're trying to connect through an OWA, how you set up your username and password is important, too. I had to put in my domain\username for my username. Then it worked. (notice the backslash) Toggling the ssl back and forth seemed to help, too.

    Apparently I can't use our MSE because our IT folks haven't figured out how to run activesync without causing security issues....(?).
     

Share This Page