iPhone g0ds HELP!!!!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by nusret01, Oct 14, 2009.

  1. nusret01 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #1
    Hello friends! I have recently purchased a 16Gb iPhone 3G and I am in need of some assistance!

    I have no idea what I am doing! First question I have is: * Do I need a SIM card in my iPhone to Jailbreak and UNLOCK it?

    Thanks in advance. Once that is clarified, I need to know the steps and what order to do things...?

    Do I jailbreak first, or unlock first? BTW here are the specs to my phone; i know many people have issues unlocking or whatnot with certain versions:

    Version 3.0 (7A341)
    Modem Firmware - 05.11.07

    If you need more information, please... let me know, and I will do my best to provide you with more information. I appreciate all the help and . . . I do know you might need to know the bootloader version, but I do not know how to access that information. Thanks everyone, have a great day!!

    PS: My friend was tinkering with my phone and he some how got Cydia on there? But when I try to open it, it goes to open but then closes almost insantly ... ?
     
  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Your phone cannot be unlocked due to the 5.11.xx. baseband, but it can be jailbroken.

    Go to iClarified and get a tutorial for your 3G for (Mac or WIndows) for whichever version of firmware you want to jailbreak.

    Once you JB your phone and have Cydia, get Fuzzyband. There is a 10% chance that you have bootloader 5.08 (on older 3G phones only) and if so, Fuzzyband can downgrade your baseband so you can unlock.

    USe Google to search out the info I gave you and give it a go.
     
  3. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. I have Cydia on my phone ((somehow)) but it won't open... any ideas?
     
  4. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    During the JB, did you install Cydia and Icy both. If so, that's a common problem.

    If so, re-JB and only install Cydia. They don't play well together when both installed during jailbreak.

    You can always use Cydia to install Icy later.
     
  5. scirica macrumors 68020

    scirica

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #5
    Does anyone use Icy anymore? I've actually never tried it, even though it was on my first jb'd iphone (3G).
     
  6. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #6
    I didn't install and when I tried to install using redsnow and it didn't work... it would never reboot

    ... :( im so lost and confused guys
     
  7. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #7
    i would download redsn0w 0.8 if your on a mac from the dev-team website, then youtube 'jailbreaking 3.0' or something like that....

    just re-jailbreak your 3G

    do you have 3.0 or 3.0.1 FW??
     
  8. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #8
    The version is 3.0 (7A341)

    Trying your tip on downloading it from dev team website

    I'll let you know in a bit.
     
  9. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #9
    its been awhile....but i believe you can restore to 3.0.1 with redsn0w. just have a 3.0.1 ipsw avail for redsn0w.

    your on a mac correct?
     
  10. Tokiopop macrumors 68000

    Tokiopop

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    #10
    I had that problem... took 6 tries :(
     
  11. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #11
    Yes... I am on a MAC

    & Tokio.... did you ever get yours to work?

    .... I tried the new redsn0w off the dev team website and I still get stuck on the reboot screen.
     
  12. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #12
    Do I need to be connected to wifi to use Cydia?
     
  13. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #13
    when you get stuck on the reboot screen...unplug your usb cord from the iphone for a second then plug back in.


    no...wifi does not matter. i never use wifi. 3G all the time.
     
  14. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #14
    Omg its working its doing stuff!!!!!
    Ill let you know what happens



    DO i need to have internet service through my carrier to use 3g and the internet?
     
  15. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #15
    do you have att? if so, you have the data plan, and your 3G is good to go

    if not, you need to unlock your 3G, and we need to figure out what baseband your on then.
     
  16. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #16
    I don't have ATT. I have T-Mobile I had a dataplan on there for my G1 ... but will that work? cause im taking it off soon.

    I thought if i jailbroke it and unlocked it.. i would have free internet ..

    i can't find fuzzyband in cydia ? =\
     
  17. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #17
    having the 5.11.07 baseband...i think its impossible to unlock at this moment.

    but google ultrasn0w and see if its possible. having the 3G is a good thing...
     
  18. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #18
    Okay so... I downloaded fuzzyband and

    it says:

    This software cannot be used on iPhoneOS 3.0 ; You must downgrade to 2.2.1 or lower....


    anyone know how I can do this??
     
  19. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #19

    i would google/youtube that. i do know 2.2.1 was a very stable FW, and im sure there is a tut on youtube on how to do this.


    here you go http://www.blogsdna.com/2733/how-to-downgrade-iphone-firmware-30-to-221.htm
     
  20. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #20
    Hey mate. Thanks for the reply.

    The link was confusing for me, but i found this website with all the fw's and i choose 2.2.1

    and i am downloading it as we speak.

    http://www.felixbruns.de/iPod/firmware/
     
  21. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #21
    It didn't work

    **** man.

    It says:

    The iPhone could not be restored.
    An unknown error occurred (20)
     
  22. UngratefulNinja macrumors 68000

    UngratefulNinja

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #22
    No that's not how it works, even with jailbreaking. You have to have a data plan through SOME COMPANY to have internet. Whether it's at&t or tmobile, but something has to be on there. People just chose Tmobile because it's cheaper.
     
  23. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #23
    OMG Guys I think I ****ed up my iPhone..

    I tried downgrading to 2.2.1 .... and now it won't let me restore back to my 3.0 version


    Omg... :(
     
  24. medicscott macrumors 6502a

    medicscott

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    san diego
    #24
    well what is it doing?

    im assuming you tried to connect it thru itunes and click restore?
     
  25. nusret01 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    #25
    I downloaded a 2.2.1 version and i clicked option(mac)restore and i choose the 2.2.1 version and it tried downgrading and it didn't work... now my iphone is stuck on the "connect your iphone to itunes" thing
     

Share This Page