Iphone look alike?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by FunkyMonkey, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. FunkyMonkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #1
    Ok, I'm trying to make my iPod Touch look like an iPhone (just as a joke) and I'm almost there except I need the Camera and SMS app. Could anyone help me out here?
     
  2. toxicbomber macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
  3. FunkyMonkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
  4. FunkyMonkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #4
    Ok, anyone with an iPhone could you please upload your Text and Camera app? Or if anyone with a Touch that has done this before? Thanks.
     
  5. Texas04 macrumors 6502a

    Texas04

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Err.. why exactly do you want to do this if it wont work because there is no camera??
     
  6. FunkyMonkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #6
    Well I know its not going to work. All I'm looking for is an app with the Camera icon and its called camera. All I'm trying to do is make the first page of my springboard look just the iPhone. I don't care if the apps don't work.
     
  7. ehsteve23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #7
    there have been a few people who have done it in the post your new springboard thread, try asking there.
    or you could download any other app, SSH into it and change the app's name and icon to whatever you want
     
  8. FunkyMonkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #8
    Now why didnt I think of that? Thanks!
     
  9. FunkyMonkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #9
    Well, it turns out just renaming the app and putting a different icon doesn't work out. For some reason when I do that nothing new shows up on the springboard. Any idea as to why?
     

Share This Page