iPhone not compatible with firmware?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by SRLMJ23, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. SRLMJ23 macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    I keep getting this error when I try to install iOS 5, I have iTunes 10.5 installed so everything should be kosher. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
  3. SRLMJ23 thread starter macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    There is no such thing: there is a different version for every single phone. So the 3GS version is totally incompatible with the iPhone 4. There is an iPhone 4 (GSM) firmware. Which is for the GSM iPhone 4.
     
  5. SRLMJ23 thread starter macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    Well if you are trying to install it on an iPhone 4 (GSM) and that firmware won't install contact Apple Developer support.
     
  7. SRLMJ23 thread starter macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    I'm on the phone now with Apple. Let's hope they know what to do!
     
  8. thesiss macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    #8

    Did you get it solved?
    I keep getting an error saying that my phone is not eligible for the requested build. I talked to the developer and he activated my phone and that it should be fine. I also do have iTunes 5.0...
     
  9. SRLMJ23 thread starter macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    I havent gotten mine to work yet. What number did you call?? I can't seem to find a developer support number.
     
  10. LSUtigers03 macrumors 68020

    LSUtigers03

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    #10
    If the error says "This device isn't eligible for the requested build" try this it worked for me. All credit goes to StealthBravo.

    http://pastie.org/2030038
     
  11. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
  12. SRLMJ23 thread starter macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    I'm on a Windows Machine. So I can't run Mac OSX terminal obviously. I dont know what the H*ll is going on but im getting really upset with this.

    I'm on hold no with Apple Dev. Support.
     
  13. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #13
    correct me if im wrong but I believe you must use iTunes 5 which is only for a mac
     
  14. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #14
    It's 10.5 and there is a Windows version (see numerous posts on these forums).
     
  15. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #16
    im sure you meant 10.5 and from everything ive read it looks like yes you do need a mac to run itunes beta 10.5
     
  16. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #17
    my bad, typo on the 10.5/5. I just was looking at the dev center and didn't see a windows version.
     
  17. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #18
  18. waterskier2007 macrumors 68000

    waterskier2007

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    White Lake, MI
    #19
  19. SRLMJ23 thread starter macrumors 65816

    SRLMJ23

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #20
    There is a Windows version of iTunes 10.5 beta. It's under iOS downloads I believe.
     
  20. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #21
    Doesn't the Dev kit require XCode which can't be run on Windows?
     
  21. elan123 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    #22
  22. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #23
    I think I have your solution.

    Make sure you have iTunes 10.5 installed.
    Do a restore, not an update. Update doesn't work.

    Cheers.

    Also, make sure you backup first ;)
     
  23. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #24
    Did this work for you? Others will want to know.
     

Share This Page