iPhone not working with AirPort, works elsewhere

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Fuzzy14, Jan 3, 2015.

  1. Fuzzy14 macrumors 65816

    Fuzzy14

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Renfrew, Scotland
    #1
    Something that's just happened in the last couple of weeks.

    I've got an iPhone 4S and a time capsule.

    All my other devices (Mac Mini, iPhone 5, iPads, Wii, xbox) working fine with the Airport/Time Capsule.

    In the last two weeks my iPhone just can't keep a connection with it. It'll connect to the Airport but it won't be connected to the internet. I updated to the latest iOS 8.1.2. and it worked for a while then stopped. I've used other wifi sources out and about including my local Apple store and the wifi works fine.

    It just seems to be my phone and my Airport that has an issue with each other. I've tried resetting network settings but doesn't make a difference.

    Any suggestions gratefully received.
     
  2. Fuzzy14 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Fuzzy14

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Renfrew, Scotland
    #2
    Well I backed up my phone (itself a major pain in the bum for me) and gave it a complete wipe and re-install. It seems to be working ok now but I'm not holding my breath. I'll report back if anything changes...
     
  3. Fuzzy14 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Fuzzy14

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Renfrew, Scotland
  4. TruBleu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Location:
    The Hague, Netherlands
    #4
    Yeah, I have the same problem. I'm able to stream music to my speakers connected to the airport express from my iPhone. But internet doesn't work. Have tried many things...no solution yet. Do let me know if you have any success
     
  5. Cmd-Z macrumors 6502

    Cmd-Z

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Location:
    Coyote, CA
    #5
    How about the AirPort, did you reset that as well? Unplug it for a minute, then wait for the green light to come back up after powering back up. Even if other devices are working with the AirPort, resetting may get it to play nice with your iPhone. Also, have you dabbled with AirPort Utility to see if it shows any issues with the router?
     
  6. Fuzzy14 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Fuzzy14

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Renfrew, Scotland
    #6
    Yes thanks, tried resetting the router. I also did the AirPort utility from the iPad, it needed a firmware update so I did that. But still nothing. Going to try a Genius Bar appointment.
     
  7. Fuzzy14 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Fuzzy14

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Renfrew, Scotland
    #7
    Okay I went to the Apple Store without appointment and managed to talk to a guy, looks like I got a resolution. With so many 5Gz devices in my house trying to connect to the AirPort it looks like my 2.4Gz iPhone is getting bumped off, I've since noticed that an old Dell laptop won't connect either and the Wii is getting problematic.

    The resolution suggested by them was to slow down my AirPort to 2.4Gz but that's to the detriment of my other devices. So what I've actually done is active the wifi on my Virgin Superhub which was working as a modem only, I've restricted the wifi to 2.4Gz, I've allowed it to jump channels so it doesn't get too crowded and all my older devices can log onto that one.
     
  8. Cmd-Z macrumors 6502

    Cmd-Z

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Location:
    Coyote, CA
    #8
    Strange problem, you must have a LOT of 5 GHz devices?

    If that's the issue maybe try this -- go into your AirPort Utility and navigate to Wireless, then Wireless Options at the bottom. Then select the option to give your 5 GHz network its own name (SSID).

    What this does is it lets you choose what devices can log into 5 GHz vs. the 2.4 GHz bands because the have different SSIDs. There is not problem with one device seeing another (e.g. a Mac signed into the 5 GHz band can print to a wireless printer on the 2.4 GHz band, etc.) But doing this lets you designate which devices sign into which band, especially if you "forget" one of the bands on a device to prevent it from automatically signing into it (e.g. for your 5 GHz devices, forget the original SSID which is now for the 2.4 GHz band only -- that prevents them from joining the lower frequency band).

    That may help allocate the 5 GHz activity on your router better, assuming that is the real issue.

    You might also check your DHCP range setting to make sure your Time Machine is not limiting the number of IP addresses it doles out.
     

Share This Page