iPhone opens up Aperture's import screen

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by j-a-x, Mar 30, 2008.

  1. j-a-x macrumors 65816

    j-a-x

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #1
    For some reason, when I plug my iPhone into my Mac and Aperture is running, it automatically goes to the import screen. I have application launching disabled in Image Capture, so this only happens when Aperture is already open, but I thought it was a strange behavior. When I connect my digital camera, Aperture doesn't react and I have to manually click import if I want to import something. I would like my iPhone to behave the same way with Aperture. When I plug in my iPhone to sync, 99% of the time, it doesn't meant I want to import photos and its annoying to return my phone to it's cradle and have my photo editing interrupted.

    Does anybody know if there is a way to disable this auto import feature in Aperture with the iPhone??
     
  2. Hydramus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #2
    This also happens to me and its getting a little annoying so i would appreciate i if anyone can chime in with a fix:).
     
  3. wildcardd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, CO
  4. j-a-x thread starter macrumors 65816

    j-a-x

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #4
    No that's totally unrelated. That stops the application from launching. I've already stopped Aperture from launching when the iPhone is connected. My problem is that aperture opens a special import dialog box each time I plug in the iPhone which interrupts what I am doing. I need to fin d away to stop that from happening, and it only happens when Aperture is already open.
     
  5. incolor macrumors newbie

    incolor

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
  6. j-a-x thread starter macrumors 65816

    j-a-x

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #6
    I agree. Very annoying. I am still unable to find a solution to his issue. :(
     
  7. j-a-x thread starter macrumors 65816

    j-a-x

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
  8. Bryan Bowler macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    #8
    I'm running 10.4.11 and am having the same problem. Drives me crazy. Would love to hear about a work-around!

    Bryan
     
  9. Knolly macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    #9
    Not sure where the setting is within Aperture, but if you go to Preferences in iPhoto there should be an option for "Connecting camera opens:". See if that is set for Aperture, and if it is, change it.
     
  10. VicX macrumors member

    VicX

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #10
    go to iphoto
    Preference>General>when connected to a camera>no application
     
  11. Hussam79 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #11
    Goto Preferences in Aperture, import > when camera is connected > no application

    That did it for me
     
  12. srchndstry macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    #12
    iPhoto Prefs

    Easiest I found was to go to iPhoto preferences and you can change it right on the first window to iPhoto, Image Capture, or none. Finally found the freaking thing. I got to a point where I was just yelling: "I [expletive deleted] hate you apeture, go the [expletive deleted] away!!! Then busting out into tears. ;)
     
  13. pkiula macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    #13


    This does NOT work. I already have No Application selected.

    Any other ideas?
     
  14. kavin60 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #14
    Re:

    hey...
    I am also having same problem with my iphone...please suggest me a solution as soon as possible...thanks..:)
    fusion techware
     

Share This Page