iPhone or Router Problem?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Chizbi, Aug 8, 2008.

  1. Chizbi macrumors newbie

    Chizbi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #1
    Ok im not sure if this would be considered a iPhone problem or router problem.

    Phone: 1st Gen iPhone

    Problem: Basically I cant load anything when im connected to my wireless system. I cant load sites, youtube, cant connect to the itunes app eather. Ive tried restarting the router many times as well as the phone and still doesn't work. I've went to my cousins house and i can connect to his wireless no problem 3 bars pegging. But at my house its like the closer to the router the less bars i get. I can set the phone on top of the router and get 1 bar and go 20 feet to my room and get 2 bars. But no matter where i am i still can not load anything. Now it only started doing this after the 2.0 patch. Before that it was fine i could connect no problem. but after the patch it all went downhill. Also my brother also has the same problem with his 1st gen as well as my moms new 3G iPhone. My brother can use it fine at my cousins house as well. But my brother told me that at his dentist's office they have wireless in there and he can not load anything using that wireless eather. Same thing happens. So that makes me confused weather we need to get a new Router or its a iPhone problem.

    Anyone else have this problem. Or know Weather its a Router or iPhone Problem?

    Thanks, Tim
     
  2. nimda0 macrumors 6502

    nimda0

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    D-town!
    #2
    Are you absolutely sure you're connected to your wireless router? You have wi-fi enabled, see you're routers SSID, and connect to it specifically?

    Does your router require a wep key of some sort? If so, have you entered it?

    Have you tried using a different wireless device, and try connecting to your router with that (like laptop)?

    Does your router have mac address filtering enabled?

    Have you tried resetting the cable modem, then resetting the router, and then connecting?
     
  3. Chizbi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Chizbi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #3
    I can connect my laptops no problem. Hard Wired works fine as well.

    no it doesn't require a wep key

    doesnt have a mac address filtering

    Ive tried restarting everything many times.
     
  4. nimda0 macrumors 6502

    nimda0

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    D-town!
    #4
    So you're router uses no security at all? Are you absolutely sure?? That's not good. If it doesnt, then it is what it is.... but i'd definitely take a look at changing that.

    Have you tried logging into the router yet?
     
  5. Chizbi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Chizbi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #5
    no... I'm not using wep as of now.

    I just need to know weather I need to buy a new router or not.

    Apon further testing I found that when i try to load any sites on wireless it takes about 1 min to start the loading bar moving. I can load most sites on wireless fairly quickly once it starts loading but there are some sites that I can't load at all.. I was watching a YouTube video load and I noticed at first it takes about 1 min to start loading. Once it starts, if it starts it eather loads the whole video in about 5 sec no problem or it will load VERY slowly for 2 sec, stop for 10 sec, load for 2 sec, stop for 10 sec. It will keep doing that till the movie is fully loaded but at that rate it wakes 5mins to load a video. I'll switch to EDGE and it will load the whole
    Movie in about 10-15 sec steadly with out stopping and starting and stopping and starting. I have no idea what what means

    Also I did update the firmware on the router and did not notice any differeance at all.
     
  6. Chizbi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Chizbi

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #6
    I mean I can load somethings on wireless but at the rate it loads it makes EDGE look like it's 3G. So I don't know what's going on. I don't have a problem with buying a new router the one I have now is getting pretty old by now I guess.
     
  7. nimda0 macrumors 6502

    nimda0

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    D-town!
    #7
    Do you know anyone else who has a wireless router? Better yet, can you find a free wifi place or something like that?

    If so, I think you should try to connect your iphone to another wireless access point and test it. If it does the same thing, then try to restore the iphone and try again. If it still does it, then get the apple store to swap it out.

    You could also take the iphone to the apple store, and have them connect it to their wireless access point in the store (they have one), and see if it's faster. Same thing, if it works... then you'll know your router sucks. If it doesnt, then they'll replace it.

    Sound fair?
     
  8. Col Ronson macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    #8
    It's your router. I had this same problem with my iPod touch. Try turning off wireless encryption. it should fix the problems.
     
  9. nimda0 macrumors 6502

    nimda0

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    D-town!
    #9
    Dude said he had no security or encryption enabled....

    Read my last response, that's how you will figure this out. End of story
     

Share This Page