iphone requires restore from backup every time it is plugged in

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by giddyup, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. giddyup macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #1
    Hi all.

    I have an (non 3G) iphone, running 2.2 firmware.

    Every time I plug my iphone into the windows into my xp box, itunes displays the screen that asks me if I would like to restore from backup or create a new iphone profile.

    It's as if itunes doesn't remember that this is the iphone that has been synced previously.

    Why does this happen, and how can I prevent it?

    Thanks
     
  2. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #2
    Sorry that I don't have an answer but I do have a possible solution. How long has this been happening? And have you made any changes on the iPhone that have not been backed up in iTunes since this happened? And would you be willing to lose those changes to fix this?

    David
     
  3. giddyup thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #3
    This has been happening since I last did a firmware restore on my iphone.
    (I did this about a week ago, because all my apps were crashing. No apps would start properly)

    I'm ok with loosing changes, as long as I can recover my contacts and settings.
    Of course, my music is in itunes, so if I have to do a firmware restore again, I can just sync.
     
  4. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #4
    Just select the latest backup on the screen that pops up. Unless the iPhone was secretly backing up behind closed doors:p, you will lose any data not backed up. So any calendars, settings, text messages, apps bought remotely, music bought remotely, and some other things that were changed on the iPhone without a backup will be lost.

    David
     
  5. giddyup thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #5
    Well, here's the thing:

    I do exactly that.
    But iTunes asks me to "restore from backup" every time I plug it in.

    I want to fix this problem, not have to deal with it every tuime I plug my iphone in.
     
  6. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #6
    When you click the restore from backup, does it restore the iPhone or does it just go to the iPhone summary page? I assume your iPhone doesn't need to be backed up, it's fully functional with all media you have set to sync on it, right? Because, otherwise, it would make sense that iTunes is trying to restore the iPhone from a backup if it sees an iPhone that it has a backup for without it's media and data on it.

    David
     
  7. KingHuds macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #7
    DFU mode restore, set up as a new phone, then load from a backup.
     
  8. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #8
    Can you please let us know if this works for you? Thanks.

    David
     
  9. giddyup thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    #9
    Sure thing.

    I'll be trying this later today.
    I'll let you know the result.
     
  10. dabombz300 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
  11. DPA macrumors 65816

    DPA

    #11
    That's what I was going to suggest if the DFU Mode restore from no backup didn't work. It actually sounds like an iTunes issue more than an iPhone issue to me, but we'll see.

    David
     

Share This Page