iPhone restore

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by edblor, Jan 17, 2008.

  1. edblor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have a jailbroken iPhone, and I am wondering if I was to restore it to the original firmware, would I be able to re-jailbreak it?

    I am in Canada, and I do not have an AT&T SIM.

    It is working fine, except for the EDGE settings issue, but was wondering if need be, would restoring it be an option for me.

    What options do I have if restoring/upgrading/downgrading are available to me?

    Thanks,

    Ed
     
  2. draperm25 macrumors regular

    draperm25

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Swansea
    #2
    to be honest if its fine as it is, i would leave it untill they have got a jailbreak for 1.1.3
     
  3. johntyler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #3
    what is the problem with edge?
    i had a problem with edge but i went to settings>general>reset>reset network settings and it fixed. as i my problem with edge was i got an error message saying edge not avialble, you are not subscribed to edge or something.
    hope this helps

    -john
     
  4. pacohaas macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    #4
    you don't mention what version you are on to begin with. As long as you restore to one of the hackable firmware versions, there's no reason why you can't do it again.
     
  5. moel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #5
    just don't go up to 1.1.3 otherwise you won't be able to go down to 1.1.2 again
     
  6. edblor thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #6
    I am currently running 1.1.1, but I rec'vd this iPhone already hacked.

    My concern is that IF I need to restore, would I be bricked?

    I did not hack it, I got it this way:)

    As for Edge, I cannot input any settings without it booting me out to the home screen. I installed the Edge fix too BTW.

    [edit]I reset my network settings, and it did not help. I cannot input anything in any EDGE settings field without it booting me to the home screen. Does not save anything I had input either. Any help here?

    Thanks,

    Ed
     
  7. moel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #7
    ed did you just hit 'restore network settings' in the settings menu?
     
  8. edblor thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #8
    Yes I did.
     
  9. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #9
    See there is some confusion with your terminology.

    Many have 'Jailbroken' iPhones...

    ...fewer have 'Unlocked' iPhones that utilize another SIM

    You will have an iBrick if you upgrade an 'Unlocked' iPhone...in order to safely restore you must be on iTunes 7.4.2 and OPT+CLICK Update > Then locate your 1.1.1 Firmware File

    It be best if you read Eric Sadun's Guide first.
     
  10. edblor thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #10
    I have read her guide; well, as much as I could understand without having done the jailbreaking myself.

    For clarification, my iPhone is unlocked, and using a SIM from my carrier (not AT&T).

    I assume it is also jailbroken (part of the process of unlocking?).

    My only issue is that I cannot enter my carriers' EDGE settings. No field 'takes'. Other than that, I am loving this iPhone:)

    Is there a workaround for this? The EDGE settings fix did not work for me.

    Thanks all,

    Ed
     
  11. edblor thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #11
    Fixed!!!

    Fixed it:)

    I tried this...

    1. if you have installed Edge settings fix, uninstall
    2. turn off iphone
    3. insert original AT&T SIM card
    4. turn on iphone, go to settings->general->reset and Reset Networks Settings
    5. turn off iphone
    6. insert your SIM card
    7. turn on iphone
    8. set EDGE settings

    ...though I do not have an AT&T SIM card.

    But, it still worked. I believe it was the resetting that did the trick!

    Anywho, EDGE now works, but I gots to keep it to a minimum as my carrier has horrible data rates:eek:

    Oh well...thanks to everyone that replied.

    Ed
     

Share This Page