iPhone Ribbons

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by electrobix, Dec 20, 2008.

  1. electrobix macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #1
    Hey,

    I smashed the glass on my iphone last week and ordered a replacement digitizer which I installed today (not as easy as it looks on youtube!) but i couldnt get the 3rd bottom ribbon back on the motherboard properly, when i did get it on the earpiece and proximity sensor don't work now.

    Does anyone have any ideas what I could do, can I replace that bit?

    Wish i'd just taken it to apple now!

    James
     
  2. boldfacelies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #2
    hey, posted a few days ago asking people if they had advice on getting that ribbon in. How did you do it? I've had my replacement screen for over a week and i'm frustrated with it!

    how much of the ribbon needs to go in?
     
  3. electrobix thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #3
    Well i managed to force it in but I wouldn't reccomend it as it appears to have broken it! Im still not coinvinced it's in there propperly!
     
  4. boldfacelies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #4
    Did you try removing it and checking? The only thing the ribbon controls is the digitizer. It wouldn't affect the sensors. The ear piece could have been affected when you were taking it a part.


    Sorry to keep side tracking your problem, but did you use any tools to get the ribbon in?
     
  5. electrobix thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #5
    Hey,

    Yeah it was ribbon number 3 I had the trouble with, i'll post some pictures. The other two are easy to just press back on. The screen doesnt go off when you hold it to your face either which is what made me think it was a connction to all that module at the top.

    I can't seem to find the part though if I do have to replace it, I hope I don't have to buy a whole new one now :'(

    James
     
  6. boldfacelies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #6
    hey there, wondering if you ever got a chance to take the photo of how far the ribbon needs to be pushed in.
     
  7. electrobix thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #7
    Hey,

    I managed to find the part on eBay, it's called the sensor ribbon and was about £4. I replaced that and its all ok again now!

    The ribbon doesn't need to be pushed in up to the line on it, there about a 2mm gap sticking out before the white line.

    Hope that helps anyone else with the same problem!

    James
     
  8. Voidness macrumors 6502a

    Voidness

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Location:
    Null
    #8
    All you need to do is lift the white tab on the socket before pushing the ribbon in. Like so:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. therapy boy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #9
    great photo but do you have any helpful hints on how to replace the proximity sensor as mine wont work I have the part but not too sure on how to replace it

    Help

    many thanks
     

Share This Page