iPhone ringer volume symbol on iPod Touch???

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by pismodude2, Jul 19, 2008.

  1. pismodude2 macrumors 6502a

    pismodude2

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #1
    Anyone notice this bug other than me?
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    It has occurred randomly during videos on older firmware versions, but seems to effect apps playing videos on 2.0 the most.
     
  2. shaqzilla macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #2
    This has happened to me at times also when I open my music. Hella random.

    And oh, I have an 8GB iPod Touch with 2.0. This never happened until I upgraded to 2.0.
     
  3. iTeen macrumors 65816

    iTeen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    #3
    I am confused...

    Why in the hell does it say "iPhone" in the top left corner then?
     
  4. pismodude2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pismodude2

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #4
    Long story... I hacked an iPhone, used a jailbreak app to change the carrier spot to 'iPhone', then I sold it and bought an iPod Touch.

    After I updated my Touch to 2.0, I restored the settings from the backup of that iPhone, so although my iPod Touch isn't hacked, the settings from the hacked iPhone ARE on it, including the switched carrier text.

    Ergo, it says iPhone, which BTW iPhones DO NOT say, they display the carrier there normally (AT&T, ROGERS, ect.).
     
  5. iTeen macrumors 65816

    iTeen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    #5
    Oh ok.

    That makes since i guess..
     
  6. SuperMacMan macrumors regular

    SuperMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #6
    Yep, seen it many times

    Happens a lot - any app, any time, totally randomly.

    Very weird.

    2.1 is desperately needed!


    SuperMacMan
     
  7. pismodude2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pismodude2

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #7
    Like I said in my first post, this glitch has been around since day (firmware?) one. All of my other firmware versions have done the same thing.
     
  8. Ivan P macrumors 68030

    Ivan P

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Home
    #8
    It's not a glitch at all, it's there for when the iPod is in a universal dock being controlled via remote. There's merely a few ways that the user is able to make it appear without a dock.
     
  9. pismodude2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    pismodude2

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #9
    Yeah, but it's a glitch that you can make it appear when it isn't supposed to, correct?
     
  10. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    My instructions on how to make the glitch happen

     
  11. mixmacface macrumors regular

    mixmacface

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Location:
    in the 7th layer of hell.
    #11
    that's crazy! when i tried it, i got the icon to come up, but when i tried to take a screen shot of it, it stopped my music and locked my ipod. i don't think my ipod likes that very much. .
     
  12. mcic1984 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Location:
    UK
    #12
  13. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #13
    I get that volume indicator whenever I have my ipod in the universal dock and use the remote to turn volume up or down
     
  14. dasikes macrumors 6502a

    dasikes

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Location:
    Alabama
    #14
    I, too, have had this come up. I didn't realize what it was until this thread; thanks!
     

Share This Page