iPhone SIM in BlackJack

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by zap2, Jul 22, 2007.

  1. zap2 macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #1
    So, I have an iPhone. Its great, I love it, its battery sign isn't working, but Apple said its software only. Either way, I'm loving this phone!


    However I also have a BlackJack from AT&T, a decent phone. Does a few things iPhone doesn't, so I'm planning on keeping it. I know the SIM card from my iPhone works in the BlackJack for phone call, but does the data plan?


    Will AT&T know that I'm using the BlackJack with data, and charge me for a non-iPhone plan(the 1kb/1cent)? Do they even care? I'm planning on downloading AIM for the BlackJack, will the be able to see that?
     
  2. Djmx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #2
    No, Not unless u tell them specifically that u are using the blackjack..
     
  3. Flyinace2000 macrumors 6502a

    Flyinace2000

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    #3
    Their system CAN determine which phone you have. I have two phones a motorola c139 and a nokia 5700. If i swithc phones my online account shows which phone is being used.
     
  4. zap2 thread starter macrumors 604

    zap2

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Washington D.C
    #4
    Well, my number still says I've been using a BlackJack the whole time, when I moved to an iPhone on the 6th of July
     
  5. question fear macrumors 68020

    question fear

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    The "Garden" state
    #5
    If you are on ATT's website it has trouble keeping up. I was on and noticed it had my treo listed, but when you click any of the links that give you detailed info about the phone, it switched over to the iphone. I think it's a bug in their software.
     
  6. Djmx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #6
    Not true. I been using a 8525 and they think i had the Razor for the past 2yrs.. they're system cannot detect what phone you have. I have had cingular for the past 8yrs. So i know how their system n such work. And online account... u can change what fone u are using.. it's not always Accurate.
     
  7. loudestnoise macrumors 6502

    loudestnoise

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #7
    Ha, if y'all are talking about the picture that shows which phone you have on your AT&T account page, mine switches between iPhone, RAZR, some Sony Ericsson phone and other random phones. This of course bothers me so I click on the option to switch my phone and sometimes it works, often though I get an "this feature cannot be used at this time, please check back later" What the crap, what feature am I exactly using. The change your account's phone picture to more accurately represent the phone you actually own feature?
     
  8. The Prise macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    #8
    dude just sell the black jack now on ebay..... iphone is all you need.
     
  9. Juvenile macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #9
    Not true

    If you want to tether on your laptop, the iPhone is not "all you need".

    As far as AT&T knowing what phone you are on...they may notice if you are using 3G service on an EDGE data plan if you have your sim card in a BJ.
     
  10. drugs! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #10
    blackjack and iphone use identical media max plans
     
  11. mrtune macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    #11
    I agree with this. The plans are identical in price. Probably just named different on the bill.

    It shouldn't matter which phone you use, but calling to confirm wouldn't hurt either.
     
  12. DylanG macrumors regular

    DylanG

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #12
    The Blackjacks are supposed to use the more expensive PDA plans. The Media plans are supposed to be for WAP phones only but some people have been able to get them attached to Blackjacks.

    AT&T does know which phone you're using and whether you're using 3G. If they cared enough they could mine their data to determine that you are using a cheaper plan then they are supposed to allow. I don't know whether they do this. Based on other discussions I've read you can generally get away with it if you don't abuse it. An example of abusing it would be to tether your laptop and download gigabytes of data.
     
  13. Goldenbear macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #13
    AT&T had my phone listed as "Unknown" or some such for the past two years. Could be because I switched to an unlocked SLVR.

    I upgraded my mother's phone to a RAZR last year, but AT&T still had her phone listed as the old Samsung, until I called and mentioned she was using a RAZR. Suddenly, her phone is now listed as a RAZR.

    Her old Samsung went to my father. AT&T lists his phone as "unknown".

    So, based on my very limited data set, I'd say AT&T doesn't always seem to know what phone you're using. In most cases, they probably don't care.
     
  14. Juvenile macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    #14
    The delta of the two plans is $30. My bill went down when switching to the iPhone.
     
  15. joeconvert macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Location:
    TX
    #15
    That's what I thought. Gave my wife the Treo 750 I had and signed in this morning and her line is showing the Treo. I didn't change anything in the web site, I think they have been makign some "improvements."
     
  16. DylanG macrumors regular

    DylanG

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    #16
    They know. Whether they care is a different question.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IMEI
     

Share This Page