iPhone iPhone stuck in 1600 error

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by spock313, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. spock313 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #1
    I have an iphone 4 which initially had ios5.1.1 installed on it. It was jailbroken and unlocked from 3 Hutchinson carrier. Recently, my cousin tried to update it to ios6 unaware about its jailbreak and unlock issues.

    Now i needed to activate it first before proceeding further. Using redsn0w i successfully performed a semi-tethered jailbreak on it. But my problem lies with unlocking for the baseband 04.12.02. On googling, i found out no unlock method is available for unlocking this baseband on ios6.

    Still, i ask if anyone has achieved success in unlocking, please provide me with a solution.

    Secondly, i tries to downgrade it to ios 5.1.1 using redsn0w. I had the shsh blobs on cydia. i stitched them to a custom firmware, put the phone in pwnDFU mode and tried to restore using iTunes. But it gave me a 1600 error.

    What should i do to get rid of this error. I have followed every tutorial/video for downgrading, but all in vain.
    Please help me out.
     
  2. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #2
    You need to point the hist file to apple again instead of Cydia,

    Use TinyUmbrella, go to advanced tab snd uncheck Set host to Cydia.

    To downgrade make a NO_BB custom IPSW in redsn0w stich the blobs to that annd do a pwn-DFU restore.

    You are stuck with the 4.12.02 BB, it can't be downgraded, only option is to buy an IMEI unlock online.
     
  3. spock313 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #3
    Is it really so, i have seen many tutorials on how to downgrade to baseband 04.12.01.

    Are all of them fake ?

    and i dont get you, i need to point the host files to cydia, during restore.
    but when should i reset them ?
    What about the 1600 error. i read, it represents that the phone is not in DFU mode. How is that possible, given that the restore button is available only in DFU mode(and the phone screen has turned black)
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #4
    you are confusing firmware and baseband.

    Only the ipad 06.15.0 BB on 3g and 3gs can be downgraded, no other BB can be downgraded.

    The 1600 is caused by the host not pointing to Apple or indicates a mismacth in BaseBand and firmware.

    read up on this forum and iclarified.com
     
  5. jnorman1000 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #5
    Same Issue and Can't Solve

    I am having the same issue with a 1600 error. I've tried the tiny bubbles fix and that didn't do it, I'm not sure I understand how to figure out if it's a mismatch in BaseBand and firmware, any thoughts on how I do that?
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #6
    Make a custom NO_BB firmware with redsn0w, stitch your blobs to it.

    iclarified.com has good tutorial
     
  7. spock313 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #7
    This Downgrade ios 6 to 5.1.1 is what i have been trying to do.
    please provide your comment about this tutorial.
    And according to what i have read, error 3194 is for hosts not pointing to apple.

    Following the process from above tutorial.
    what is the significance of stiching blobs to a ipsw if i have them stored on cydia server and i can fetch them directly from there.
     
  8. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #8
    both do the same, your choice for the stitching, but sometimes a NO_BB IPSw is required if redsn0w runs into BB incompatibility.
     
  9. spock313 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #9
    another query. How does a baseband get installed ? is it bundled with the firmware ? if yes, then can install a custom firmware with a lower baseband.
    or if not, how is a baseband installed ?
     
  10. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #10
    it is bundled, so no you cannnot install a custom firmware.

    Only thing that can be done is strip BB from the firmware and od a firmware only update.
     
  11. spock313 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #11
    So when i downgrade my firmware, why is it that my baseband doesn't get downgraded ?
     
  12. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #12
    Because baseband never gets downgraded with firmware downgrade.
    Just the "way it is"
     
  13. spock313 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #13
    so to end with, "we cant change the laws of :apple:nature:apple:"
     
  14. PrestonWard macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    #14

    I was getting the same errors as you yesterday. I followed that guide and only used red snow and had no issues it worked great. Once you upgrade baseband you cannot downgrade baseband.
     

Share This Page