iPhone to Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by drater, Sep 5, 2007.

  1. drater macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #1
    I have an Airport Extreme and an iPhone and for some reason the iPhone is now not connecting to the iPhone. The iPhone doesn't even see it when it searches for wifi...anyone know what is going on?

    *its a new airport extreme*
     
  2. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #2
    Do you have the Extreme set in 802.11-n only mode? An iPhone wouldn't be able to see that. :confused:
     
  3. drater thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #3
    yeah, it doesn't work on 5ghz....oh well.
     
  4. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #4
    I ended up hanging an old 802.11b/g access point (in bridge mode) off of my Airport Extreme. Two separate wireless networks in my house, but at least the slower devices can still get WiFi without hosing up my 5GHZ 802.11n-only network. :)
     
  5. drater thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #5

    ooooooooo, how would I do that?
     
  6. jecapaga macrumors 601

    jecapaga

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #6
    i need to do that. changing my new extreme to deal with N screws me and my laptop N enabled, no?
     
  7. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #7
    You mean to setup a N-only network on your Extreme?
     
  8. drater thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #8
    no, he and i want to set up the wireless N on a 5ghz AND have an additional router on it to handle things like the iPhone and other devices.
     
  9. aristobrat macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #9
    Sorry, didn't see you bump earlier. :eek:

    Plug one of the B/G routers LAN ports into one of the N's LAN ports, set the B/G router to bridge mode, and the B/G router a different ESSID than the N router.
     
  10. drater thread starter macrumors 6502a

    drater

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #10
    thanks a lot mate. My patience have been reward :D
     

Share This Page