iPhone to Genius Bar without At&t?

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by AppleLover9o, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. AppleLover9o macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #1
    Hey, I have an iphone 3G 8GB that I am having some problems with :/. Home button working sporadically. I have Applecare till' 2011 though.... So, I was wondering if I can take it to the Genius Bar to get it fixed even though I don't have Applecare?

    I have it on At&t PAYG just using Data plan(unlimited internet, 19.99 :D ) FYI.

    Thanks!
    AppleLover9o :apple:
     
  2. thegoldenmackid macrumors 604

    thegoldenmackid

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    dallas, texas
  3. guydude193 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    MI
    #3
    That's awesome. How do you have it and not have it? Ha. And you have AT&T if you're using a pay-as-you-go phone. But you'll want to use a regular iPhone SIM, like thegoldenmackid said.
     
  4. AppleLover9o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #4
  5. AppleLover9o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #5
    Could you show me what you mean by "regular iPhone SIM"?

    Links please?

    Sorry, I bet I look major dumb hah

    Thanks,
    AppleLovaer9o :apple:
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    Your post said that you have AppleCare until 2011, then stated that you don't have AppleCare. I think you meant that you have AppleCare but no AT&T contract SIM.
     
  7. AppleLover9o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #7
    Correct, sorry.

    I don't have an at&t sim.. like.. I don't have an at&t iPhone plan. I do PAYG.

    I have Applecare till 2011 though :).

    Thanks,
    AppleLover9o :apple:
     
  8. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #8
    Who knows what he means ? I'm not sure he knows what he means.

    Before you take your phone to Apple, restore thru iTunes as new phone and you will need a regular AT&T sim.
     
  9. AppleLover9o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #9
  10. AppleLover9o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #10
    -I have an iPhone
    -It's a 3G
    -It's a 8GB
    -It's under AppleCare until 2011
    -I love it
    -Recently the iPhone's Home button has not been working to full capacity...
    -I wanna take it to the Genius Bar
    -Typically, they replace these if there's issues, that's what I was told anyway.
    -They Acivate the phone before you leave with it though.
    -I am on PAYG, for data only. Not an iPhone plan.
    -What do I need to get to make sure they can activate the replacement?


    Consider me clear hah

    Let me know if you need more info.

    Thanks,
    -AppleLover90 :apple:
     
  11. guydude193 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    MI
    #11
    If I'm not mistaken, Apple typically doesn't fix iPhone's on different carriers? I'm certain I'm wrong about that, but just a thought. Anybody else?
     
  12. AppleLover9o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #12

    haha, it's AT&T Pay As You Go. Sorry, Should have been more thorough. :p

    Thanks,
    AppleLover9o :apple:
     
  13. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #13
    And my original answer still stands ----> Before you take your phone to Apple, restore thru iTunes as new phone and you will need a regular AT&T sim (which I see you have located on EBay) Good Luck.
     
  14. AppleLover9o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #14

    Thanks SOOOO much :D

    I will move forward with that purchase..

    No issues if there's no plan on the sim right?

    Will restore when I get that sim from the ebayer :)

    THANK YOU DHLIZARD!

    (and others)

    Thanks,
    AppleLover9o :apple:
     
  15. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #15
    I know that Apple won't replace iPhones from different countries. For example if I brought an NZ iPhone to the US, if Apple replaced it then the new phone would be locked to AT&T which wouldn't suit me when I returned home.

    As for different carriers, I have no idea. In NZ the phones aren't "tied" to a carrier like they are in the US so I don't know what the rules are like over there.
     
  16. AppleLover9o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    #16
    Just to quadmillionfivefourthreetwoone check, they wont make me get a AT&T plan when they replace/ service it will they? They just need the sim in there to activate the phone?

    Why do they need to even activate it?

    Thanks,
    AppleLover9o :apple:
     

Share This Page