iPhone tracking on AT&T

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by SBik2, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. SBik2 macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #1
    hey guys i just looked on my account and saw an "iPhone 3G tracking" as a feature on my iPhone. do they actually track our phones every movement or every time we use it?
     
  2. geekmommy4 macrumors 6502

    geekmommy4

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Interesting...it's on mine, too. I couldn't find any explanation on the AT&T website.

    Edit: I found this information on another forum that explains some features on the 3G plan:

    The UMTS auto attach is just giving you access to the 3g internet. UMTS is 3g.

    Upgrade tracking code goes on the 3g and 2g iphone. It just shows at&t that you upgraded your phone. It's also (I think) what is letting the old 2g customers get their new iphones at the discounted price.

    Iphone 3g trkg is just telling at&t that you got a 3g iphone.
     
  3. ASN21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #3
    On your guys accounts does it have the data plan listed under features or does it ask you if you want to add it (i.e. $45, $30 plan). On my account it asks me if I want to add it and does not show up under features. TRKG does and so does UMTS.
     
  4. SBik2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #4
    okay thanks for the quick replies
    mods can close this thread.
     
  5. ASN21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #5
    you didnt even answer my question...
     
  6. SBik2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #6
    oh sorry dude i didnt see it..
    on mine it gives me the option for the 45 dollar one but its an enterprise for business plans so i dont touch it
    im not sure if i answered your question. maybe a little clarification might help me
     
  7. ASN21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #7
    does your account have the $30 plan on it...or does it ask you if you want to add it?
     
  8. SBik2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #8
    no both of my iPhones say "current feature" next to the 30 dollar plan.
    edit: ya i have the 30 dollar plan
     
  9. geekmommy4 macrumors 6502

    geekmommy4

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Mine already has the $30 plan and does not ask me if I want to add it. I wonder why yours would say that...
     

Share This Page