iPhone unlock for Tmobile. limitations?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by gallagherm1993, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. gallagherm1993 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    #1
    Hello all! Let me start by saying i'm not a stranger to the world of smartphones. i had a blackberry pearl flip on tmobile for a while. until my dad got mad and smashed it. now i'm using a friend's old sidekick iD, and i realize how much i've taken my blackberry for granted. now that i'm considering a new phone, the iPhone IS a compelling option and i've even looked into jail breaking and unlocking it. besides liking the "cool factor" the iphone seems really functional. on to unlocking: what would be the limitaions of running the iphone on tmobile? besides the fact that 3g service is out of the question.
     
  2. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #2
    The fact that t-mobile blows. Their network went out over the week for a whole day across the country. Thats not too reliable.
     
  3. sparrky macrumors 6502a

    sparrky

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #3
    If you get a decent signal where you live with T-Mobile you should be ok with no 3G. You also won't get visual voicemail, but there's an app called YouMail that will give you VM (it also sends your voicemails as text so you can just read them which is pretty cool). I think that's pretty much it as far as limitations go.
     
  4. Roessnakhan macrumors 68040

    Roessnakhan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    ABQ
    #4
    In my area T-Mobile is a much better carrier than AT&T - I've rarely (if ever) had no signal, whereas with AT&T its a daily occurrence. This may vary depending on where you live. Going back to Edge from 3G is a bit of a pain, but it isn't excruciating like I thought it would be. A plus I save $30 on my monthly bill for an equivocal plan and am not tied to a contract.
     
  5. Vegastouch macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #5
    I have never had that happen to me so maybe you arent correct when you say it went out across the country. I have no complaints about their service and ive had it for about 6 years.
     
  6. Danie1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    #6
    Activate your data plan from tmobile

    Did a jailbreak for my iphone and got the data plan switched from my blackberry plan to a smart phone plan and the data plan didn’t work. All you have to do is call Tmobile and they’ll hook you up with an email that shows you how to get it working. But hey, I’m a nice guy so here’s the email they sent:

    To configure internet access for the Apple iPhone, follow these steps: NOTE: Please read the disclaimer and notes on unsupported handsets, devices, and software. To set up internet connectivity From the Main Menu, scroll to and select Settings. Select General. Select Network. Verify the following settings: Data Roaming is set to On. 3G Enable is Off (3G iPhones only.) 1 NOTE: The Apple iPhone is missing the WCDMA 1700 band, and cannot function on the T-Mobile 3G network. NOTE: Changing the 3G Enable function while the device is on an active call may cause the call to disconnect. Select Cellular Data Network. NOTE: In software versions prior to 2.0, Cellular Data Network is called EDGE. In the APN field, enter epc.tmobile.com Leave the Username and Password fields blank. Press the Home button to save the APN and exit to the main screen. Select Settings. Select Wi-Fi. Select off. Test the connection by opening the Safari web browser.
     
  7. Vegastouch macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #7
    I used to use epc.tmobile.com in my network data but it dont work anymore since ive upgraded. At least it didnt on 3.0. Im on 3.1.2 now but havent tried it.

    I use wap.voicestream.com now.
     

Share This Page