Iphone unlocked on Sprint and verizon??

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by alew!mac920, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. alew!mac920 macrumors newbie

    alew!mac920

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    okay, so i know that its been said all over the internet that, the iphone uses sim cards and that sprint and verizon use cdma servers instead of sim cards.
    but i have an idea or a question.. so if they are both on the same server does that mean we could unlock either phones on the service, like if i bought a blackberry storm[verizon] onto sprint services would it unlock and work? cuz if so this would be amazing!, blackberry storm has a "vodaphone" sim card in the back of the phone, i reserached it and i guess its for like foreign service or something. but i took the sim card out and put it in my friends unlocked and jailbroken iphone [1.1.4] and we got one service bar, so does this mean we really did it?? i was thinking maybe if we pwned an iphone 1g, so its fully permanently unlocked, and tried to use one of these vodaphone sims with sprint or verizon service on it, can we really use the iphone on verizon and sprint??
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    No, it doesn't. :rolleyes: The limited set of CDMA phones that have SIM cards also have GSM radios. When they use their SIM, they use GSM services on a GSM provider.
     
  3. qnc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #3
    the Sim in those global handsets also have a different serial number set and would not be recognized regular sim have 15 digits the verizon sim for vodaphone have 19 if I remember correctly.
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    ?! This thread was LOCKED! How did you post in it?!

    You're right, I guess, beyond the fact that the laws of physics prevent CDMA and GSM from being compatible.
     
  5. alew!mac920 thread starter macrumors newbie

    alew!mac920

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    Arizona
    #5
    idk how it was locked??

    and well we were able to get signal when we put it in, what would that mean?
     
  6. WPB2 macrumors 6502a

    WPB2

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Southeast, LA
    #6
    Your sim is roaming off AT&T towers.
     

Share This Page